Solved

Configure mail Recipient in Vcenter

Posted on 2013-12-20
11
4,458 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Configure mail Recipient in Vcenter

I need to create email notifications for alarms generated in Vcenter.
under Vcenter server settings, when selecting Mail, I see the SMTP server and sender, but I do not see where to configure the user who should receive notifications.
any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 334 total points
ID: 39733096
See below...
Procedure
1 Select the vCenter Server system My vCenter Server 5.1 in the navigator.
 
2 Click the Manage tab, and click Settings.
 
3 Click Edit, and click Mail.
 
4 In the Mail server text field, type the IP address of your SMTP sever.
 
5 In the Mail sender text field, type notifications@my_company.com.
 
6 Click OK.
 
Reference - http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.solutions.doc%2FGUID-2888F032-22A4-49C1-B27E-45F073E7C785.html

Will.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 166 total points
ID: 39733097
Hi,

Specify email recipients through the Alarm Settings dialog box when you configure alarm actions.

http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp#working_with_alarms/t_configure_vcenter_server_smtp_mail_settings.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39733110
I am trying to configure recipient not sender.
I have Vcenter 5.1
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 334 total points
ID: 39733116
Then you want to do it this way...

Before vCenter Server can send email, you must perform the following tasks:
 ¦  Configure the SMTP server settings for vCenter Server or Microsoft Outlook Express.
 ¦  Specify email recipients through the Alarm Settings dialog box when you configure alarm actions.

To perform this task, the vSphere Client must be connected to a vCenter Server.

Reference - http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.dcadmin.doc_41/vsp_dc_admin_guide/working_with_alarms/t_configure_vcenter_server_smtp_mail_settings.html

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39733127
<<< Specify email recipients through the Alarm Settings dialog box when you configure alarm actions.>>>

I am looking for it, but cannot find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39733143
where is the Alarm settings?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39733147
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39733149
I see where now...under definitions of the Alarms...right-click ---and select New Alarm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39733150
but I still do not see where to configure the recipient that will receive notifications
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39733155
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39733156
Thanks
0