Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can I find the EMET administrative template files?

Posted on 2013-12-20
2
Medium Priority
?
6,286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I need the EMET administraive template files so I can configure EMET through a GPO. Where on the Microsoft web site can I find these files?
0
Comment
Question by:MrImpatient
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 1500 total points
ID: 39733248
When EMET is installed on the machine.

The EMET.admx and EMET.adml administrative template files are automatically installed to the <SystemDrive>\Program Files\EMET\Deployment\Group Policy Files folder.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Biniek
ID: 39734014
If You want to use EMET templates in Your domain, You should copy EMET templates to Central Sotrage Group Policy Administrative Template ( it should be manual created)

How to create the Central Store for Group Policy Administrative Template files in Windows Vista
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841

http://larslohmann.blogspot.com/2013/02/create-central-store-for-gpo.html

After this operation You can use EMET templates in whole domain.


Or if want You can deploy EMET with WSUS
http://www.darkoperator.com/blog/2013/8/28/deploying-emet-40-in-small-to-medium-environments-using-wsus.html

I suggest first read document : EMET User's Guide.pdf , there is a lot useful information, how to implement and deploy EMET

http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/A/A/7AA570E7-92DF-4C28-BE12-E72831797666/EMET%20User's%20Guide.pdf
0