Solved

LWAP won't join LAN Controller

Posted on 2013-12-20
10
5,356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I have a Cisco 2504 LAN controller and 2602 AP's, I loaded the LW image onto 1 of the AP's and it gets a DHCP address from the controller and I can ping the controller from the from the AP but it will not join.  I get and error on the AP that it can not resolve the WLC, I am configuring for a remote site and do not have a DNS server available at this time.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Free3454
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39733232
It could be that the image you loaded is putting the LWAP into Mesh Mode, which will prevent it from joining a WLC.

Have you connected a console cable to the LWAP to see what the logging messages are reporting?

Also, if you connect to the LWAP with a serial cable you can login to the LWAP and run "show capwap client rcb" which should will say whether or not you are in Meshed mode.

Other reasons for a LWAP not joining a WLC could be country code or territory mismatched. Time/date might be really far off as well. Or it is having a problem with the cert on the WLC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Free3454
ID: 39733238
Thanks for the reply.  I haven't worked with wireless much, can you explain meshed mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Free3454
ID: 39733247
Below is the image that was loaded on the AP:

ap3g2-9w8-tar.default
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39733257
Mesh mode is basically when an AP is acting as wireless bridge to one or more other APs. In that mode you will have trouble connecting it to a WLC. Were you able to check the mode it is operating in from the console cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Free3454
ID: 39733861
Here are the results from the AP:

#show capwap client rcb
AdminState                  :  ADMIN_ENABLED
SwVer                       :  7.5.1.73
NumFilledSlots              :  2
Name                        :  
Location                    :  default location
MwarName                    :
MwarMacAddr                 :  
MwarHwVer                   :  0.0.0.0
ApMode                      :  Local
ApSubMode                   :  Not Configured
OperationState              :  DISCOVERY
CAPWAP Path MTU             :  576
LinkAuditing                :  disabled
AP Rogue Detection Mode     :  Enabled
AP Tcp Mss Adjust           :  Disabled
Predownload Status          :  None
Auto Immune Status          :  Disabled
RA Guard Status             :  Disabled
Efficient Upgrade State     :  Disabled
Efficient Upgrade Role      :  None
TFTP Server                 :  Disabled
802.11bg(0) Radio
ADMIN  State =  ENABLE [1]
OPER   State =    DOWN [1]
CONFIG State =      UP [2]
HW     State =      UP [4]
  Radio Mode                : Local
  GPR Period                : 0
  Beacon Period             : 0
  DTIM Period               : 0
  World Mode                : 1
  VoceraFix                 : 0
  Dfs peakdetect            : 1
  Fragmentation Threshold   : 0
  Current Tx Power Level    : 0
  Current Channel           : 11
802.11a(1) Radio
ADMIN  State =  ENABLE [1]
OPER   State =    DOWN [1]
CONFIG State =      UP [2]
HW     State =      UP [4]
  Radio Mode                : Local
  GPR Period                : 0
  Beacon Period             : 0
  DTIM Period               : 0
  World Mode                : 1
  VoceraFix                 : 0
  Dfs peakdetect            : 1
  Fragmentation Threshold   : 0
  Current Tx Power Level    : 0
  Current Channel           : 165
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 39733870
That looks good. It says the AP MODE is local, so its not a MESH mode problem. Have you also confirmed that your wireless LAN Controller is on the latest version of the software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Free3454
ID: 39736000
It is running version 7.0.220.0 and below are the errors being logged:

 Could Not resolve CISCO-CAPWAP-CONTROLLER
*Sep 16 20:13:16.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Discovery response from MWAR 'LVG_WLC_PRI'running version 7.0.220.0 is rejected.
*Sep 16 20:13:16.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to decode discovery response.
*Sep 16 20:13:16.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: CAPWAP SM handler: Failed to process message type 2 state 2.
*Sep 16 20:13:16.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to handle capwap control message from controller
*Sep 16 20:13:16.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to process unencrypted capwap packet from 192.168.254.2
*Sep 16 20:13:16.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Discovery response from MWAR 'LVG_WLC_PRI'running version 7.0.220.0 is rejected.
*Sep 16 20:13:16.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to decode discovery response.
*Sep 16 20:13:16.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: CAPWAP SM handler: Failed to process message type 2 state 2.
*Sep 16 20:13:26.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Discovery response from MWAR 'LVG_WLC_PRI'running version 7.0.220.0 is rejected.
*Sep 16 20:13:26.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to decode discovery response.
*Sep 16 20:13:26.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: CAPWAP SM handler: Failed to process message type 2 state 2.
*Sep 16 20:13:26.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to handle capwap control message from controller
*Sep 16 20:13:26.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to process unencrypted capwap packet from 192.168.254.2
*Sep 16 20:13:36.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Discovery response from MWAR 'LVG_WLC_PRI'running version 7.0.220.0 is rejected.
*Sep 16 20:13:36.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to decode discovery response.
*Sep 16 20:13:36.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: CAPWAP SM handler: Failed to process message type 2 state 2.
*Sep 16 20:13:36.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to handle capwap control message from controller
*Sep 16 20:13:36.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to process unencrypted capwap packet from 192.168.254.2
*Sep 16 20:13:36.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Discovery response from MWAR 'LVG_WLC_PRI'running version 7.0.220.0 is rejected.
*Sep 16 20:13:36.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to decode discovery response.
*Sep 16 20:13:36.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: CAPWAP SM handler: Failed to process message type 2 state 2.
*Sep 16 20:13:36.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to handle capwap control message from controller
*Sep 16 20:13:46.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Discovery response from MWAR 'LVG_WLC_PRI'running version 7.0.220.0 is rejected.
*Sep 16 20:13:46.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to decode discovery response.
*Sep 16 20:13:46.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: CAPWAP SM handler: Failed to process message type 2 state 2.
*Sep 16 20:13:46.895: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Failed to handle capwap control message from controller
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39736438
What version of code do you have on the 2504 WLC?  You need at least v7.2.110.0 to join a 2602 AP.

If you install a new image on an AP it won't go straight into Mesh mode.  You 'have' to join it to a WLC first to configure it in Mesh mode - unless it was already in Mesh mode to start with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Free3454
ID: 39736443
The software version on the controller is 7.0.220.0
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
ID: 39736489
So there's your problem.  You need to upgrade to at least v7.2.110.0 to enable 2602 compatibility.

I'd strongly suggest though that you go to at least v7.4.110.0, or any v7.5 code to ensure you don't experience some really weird bugs.
0