Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with running C# program on seveal computers on a network.

Posted on 2013-12-20
6
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hey guys!!!

I have an app that is running on several computers.  In this app I have a timer that retrieves information from the web and saves it to a table which updates the dgv.  My question is when one employee selects a row in the grid how to locked it on all the other computers as well as all the other rows with the same ID.

Thanks,
Jerry
0
Comment
Question by:JDL129
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 1000 total points
ID: 39733764
Don't think you can lock it but, you could use stored procedure to check if record has been updated by someone else, then refresh record.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39733807
you would have to modify for your specific scenario/setup but you could get index/primary key for the row and set that as a static variable/object to enable/disable row editing as needed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 39733808
and then, maybe give a message/error that the row isn't editable
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:JDL129
ID: 39733816
Great ideas!!  I wasn't thinking along those lines.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 39733820
well, thank you. glad to have helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JDL129
ID: 39733873
I was thinking about adding a field to the table and populating it with the computer name when it is selected.  When the timer refreshes the dgv it would only select the rows with the current computer name or blanks in the new field.  That way none of the other computers would have access to the rows.

Thanks again, you guys are wonderful!!!

Jerry
0