Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Share Macro to all spreadsheets on workstation

Posted on 2013-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I have written a VBA macro in Excel which I need make available to any spreadsheet I open.  how can I do this?  We are using Excel 2007 on XP and the user downloads .xlsx spreadsheets which she will need to run the macro on.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1600 total points
ID: 39733479
If you put a macro in your Personal.xlsb macro workbook, then it will be available to any other spreadsheet. The Personal.xlsb workbook is opened automatically whenever Excel launches.

First, check to see if you already have one. To do this:
1.  ALT + F11 to open the VBA Editor
2.  Look in the Project Explorer pane on the left for a VBA Project named Personal.xlsb
3.  If you see it, click the + sign next to Modules under Personal.xlsb
4.  Paste the code in one of those module sheets

If you don't have a Personal.xlsb, it is easy to create one:
1.  Use the Macro Recorder to record a macro
Macro Recorder button2.  In the first step of the wizard, choose to store the macro in "Personal Macro Workbook"
Store macro in Personal macro workbook3.  Stop recording the macro (it doesn't have to do anything). You do this by clicking the same Macro Recorder button as in step 1.
4.  Copy code for any macros you want to be available all the time into a module sheet in the newly created Personal.xlsb workbook
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 400 total points
ID: 39733497
Here are some notes on where to find the Personal Macro Workbook since you have an earlier version than the example of 2013 above.
http://wheatblog.com/2011/08/where-is-the-excel-personal-macro-workbook-located/
0