Solved

Require MS Office 2003 Media

Posted on 2013-12-21
6
204 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I am rebuilding a laptop which has a valid key for MS Office 2003 but does not have the media to load it with.  Is there anywhere I can download the installation files?  Again I have the key so am not looking for anything other than the legitimate installation software.
0
Comment
Question by:canuckconsulting
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peea earned 250 total points
ID: 39733440
Basically there is no anywhere to legally download Microsoft Office software from non-Microsoft site.

The only way to download legal copies is from Microsoft MSDN Download site if you are a MSDN subscriber which is not free.

If you are not a subscriber and need the media, the right way is to call your local Microsoft office and buy the media at a fee.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Technodweeb
Technodweeb earned 250 total points
ID: 39733491
There are other considerations to consider too. Office 2003 activation keys were very different than newer version keys. There are about 15 different media sets for Office2003. Unlike Office2010/2013 where there is basically a single media set that adapts to the key being used to self configure the options made accessible, Office2003 keys had to match the media being used to install the product, else the install would fail or in some instances, allow you to enter trial mode. Either way, you would end up uninstalling that media and reinstalling the correct one, if you can get it.

As @peea says, you need to get these disks from Microsoft. If you call around, you can find a partner or reseller that can assist you with this. You may also call the Mfr of the computer if it was OEM and they can help as well. In fact, if the Office was installed by the OEM, then you cannot get replacement disks any other way except from the Mfr. Microsoft will not even support you with OEM software.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39733531
You would be best to upgrade Office since Office 2003 is out of support and Outlook 2003 is limited to size in mailbox file.

However, if you need to stay with Office 2003, you can purchase Office 2003 Professional on eBay for under $50. Check the vendors carefully and ask them to assure you they are giving you legitimate keys. Most vendors are good.

... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39733620
Technically, EOL for Office 2003 is April 2014. You can also buy Office 2013 for $12-15 per month in a subscription format too.
Here is a free trial offer for up to 25 users if you want to try it out first.
https://portal.microsoftonline.com/partner/partnersignup.aspx?type=Trial&id=079d1393-6bc9-4522-815a-7a4cc7f2dbfa&msppid=682474
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39733961
Microsoft lost a patent lawsuit which caused them to pull Office 2003 from download availability on their sites.  You will likely have a VERY difficult time obtaining correct media.  I strongly suggest you upgrade to a newer version of Office.

http://www.neowin.net/news/main/10/01/09/microsoft-pulls-office-2003-from-msdn-due-to-i4i-case
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39761716
Microsoft lost a patent lawsuit which caused them to pull Office 2003 from download availability on their sites.

Good to know the story behind Office 2003. Thanks for sharing.
0