Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is Philips USB SSD 100% SSD or it's a hybrid

Posted on 2013-12-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
http://list.qoo10.sg/item/PHILIPS-PHILIPS-PHILIPS-SOLID-STATE-DRIVE/410333931

Q1:
Refer to the above url.   I've googled everywhere & the closest is Tom's Hardware
mentioning a 128GB Philips USB HDD but I don't see any reviews on whether the
above (or the 128GB or 512GB) Philips USB HDD is truly 100% SSD or it's a hybrid
(ie a mix of SSD & hard drive)?   Anyone know?

Q2:
If it's 100% SSD, is it on SATA 3 or SATA 6 or ?  interface?

Q3:
Based on Tom's url
"the company states that all three versions will be able to achieve
  read / write speeds of 240 MB/s and 140 MB/s", can anyone
guess if it's 100% SSD & which SATA type is used?

Q4:
If I were to dismantle the USB/shell casing, can this SSD be
mounted into my Macbook Pro 13" (Retina model)  ie will
need to be 2.5" size of 7mm thick?

Q5:
Can I safely say that SSD is more resistant to shock & humidity & 
warm temperature?  The place I stay is warm (can be 30 C) &
highly humid
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39733453
Tom's hardware url which gave that read+write speeds statement is
http://www.tomshardware.com/news/SSD-Portable-USB-3.0,21555.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 880 total points
ID: 39733482
The drives are SSDs, not hybrid drives.

Whether or not you can dismantle the casing and use the drives internally depends on how they've implemented the interface.    If the USB3 interface is integrated with the drive's PCB, then it likely doesn't have a SATA interface that you could use internally.    If the drive is a standard SATA SSD with internal electronics to bridge it to a USB3 interface, then it will work fine if you simply remove the drive.

I suspect it's the latter; but I don't know that for a fact, and can't find any detailed specifications that answer the question.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 800 total points
ID: 39733492
Q1: if it were hybrid if would have SSHD mark and it would have bigger size. So I say it is SSD.
Q2: Some disks don't have SATA physical interfaces. Without exact part number of disk in the casing it is hard to say. I have never heard that Phillips is producing HDD drives by themself.
Q3: Samsung 840 Pro 256GB is SATA 3 and has speeds up to 590 MB/s.
Classic HDDs have 50-120MB/s speeds. So I would guess it is SSD SATA3.
Q4: On Phillips web page there are virtually no specs
http://www.philips.co.uk/c/pc-hard-drive/128gb-solid-state-drive-fm12ss010p_10/prd/;jsessionid=231405B2044E6F577FA1E8CBBD816294.app102-drp2?t=specifications
Not just the thickness, but maybe the hard drive does not have SATA interface. Some external drives comes with just USB interface.
Q5: For sure it is more shock resistant. About temp and humidity it is hard to say. But for sure both type of drives can work in your conditions.

If you plan to install it in the notebook, then I would be looking for internal hdd. At least you will have more precise specs what you are buying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39733691
It looks like sort of marketing gimmick to be that cheap:
if I click on "Buy Now", it won't go thru & I have to select
"Capacity" & that's when the site adds $210 to my purchase
price.  Care to try it or I'm mistaken?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 320 total points
ID: 39733852
Yes, you are right. This is marketing trick. Attract you with the cheap price and when it comes to real buying you have to pay twice.
Get an Intel or Samsung drive and do not fill your head with doubts.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 880 total points
ID: 39733878
It's not unreasonable that the 128GB and 256GB units would cost a good bit more than the 64GB version :-)     The price listed is for the 64GB version ... the extra $210 is added if you choose the 256GB version.    That's not a "marketing gimmick" ... it's simply a more expensive version.    Surely you don't expect the 128GB and 256GB versions to cost the same as the base 64GB version !!
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 800 total points
ID: 39733898
Specified price is for smallest size.
64GB=S$112.20
128GB=S$168.70
256GB=S$322.60
1 S$ = cca. 0,8 USD

I would say the price is nothing special.
0