?
Solved

Have backup of some set of tables and put in another DB daily

Posted on 2013-12-21
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,

   In my database I've set of configuration related tables. I would like to take back up of those tables on daily basis and put in another database. I would like to automate this process.

 How to achieve this? Please do assist.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 1600 total points
ID: 39733506
Hello

There are two solutions to this problem

procedure 1:
1. create a linked server between the two sql servers where the databases are prenset
2. write a stored procedure in any one of the databases, to copy the tables data

procedure 2:
1. Create a filegroup and add re-create all these tables on that file group.
2. now create a backup job only for that file group.
3. while restoring in another database, restore it using the filegroup again.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39733526
cool. I would like to automate the copying the table data on daily basis. How to achieve this? Please suggest.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39733543
which procedure you want to choose

for procedure 1, you can simply configure a sql server agent job and schedule it for at a time.
for procedure 2, you can create backup SSIS DTS package and then configure the package in the server agent join and schdule it for at a time.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 39736908
Snapshot Replication would likely be the easiest way in your case.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39741601
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 400 points for Neo_jarvis's comment #a39733506
Assisted answer: 0 points for EaswaranP's comment #a39733526
Assisted answer: 100 points for ScottPletcher's comment #a39736908

for the following reason:

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39739300
If the user closes this question and it is removed from the database, it may end up as non-informational for other users....
Please think on these lines, tommorow some guy may want to see this information and learn from it....

SO, I suggest the question to be kept and the answers accepted properly
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 39741602
Thanks.
0