?
Solved

Dell CS23-SH RAID

Posted on 2013-12-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi,

I have two servers Dell CS23-SH which have 3 x 2TB HDD installed.  

How I can configure the RAID for this server model?
0
Comment
Question by:besgojani
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39733528
Hi

Since the CS23-SH is a tailored made server it depends what raid conttroller is in. What type is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:besgojani
ID: 39733539
How can i check that?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39733553
Open up the server and have a look. Or run Belarc Advisor if the system could not be shut down quickly.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39733827
Normally when the server boots,it should give you a screen as it POSTS giving you a model number of controller (PERC or LSI).

You can also get into the system BIOS (f2 key) and it should tell you what controllers are available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:besgojani
ID: 39733900
On BIOS it doesn't give any information about raid.

The Belarc Advisor shows the following results:

Controllers:
ATA Channel 0 (2x)
ATA Channel 1 (2x)
Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller (2x)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39733955
Hi,

After BIOS there is no mentioning about e.g. hit f4 to configure raid controller?
If no, i am afraid you dont have a raid controller but again you can check this by opening the server. If the hdd cables lead to an internal card you probably have raid controller what brand/type is it?
If the cables lead directly to motherboard sata/sas connectors it seems you dont have raid controllers available so if you need/want raid you need to purchase one.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39734149
The controller on board may support RAID,but it would probably be some fake Intel Matrix  garbage.

If you're running server 2012,you can use M$ resilient file system for RAID support.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831724.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39734493
Just configure software RAID-1 in your OS, either Windows or Linux will do this
0