[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

new firmware for etisalat sagemcom  F@st 2704 router

Posted on 2013-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
5,197 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
Hi
    i have etisalat sagemcom  F@st 2704 router . its current device info is
Board ID: F@ST2704V2
HardWare Version: FAST2704 V2.0
Serial Number: N71225841001885
Mac Address: d8:6c:e9:4a:da:ce
Build Timestamp: 120628_1116
Software Version: 6.29.1a4N_ETISALAT
Bootloader (CFE) Version: 6.29.1
DSL PHY and Driver Version: A2pD035m.d24b
Wireless Driver Version: 5.100.138.11.cpe4.10L02.6
Uptime: 0D 0H 34M 33S
i want to update its firmware
it shows support upto 16 users ? what is it ?
can we put this on http to access router remotly
is it a good router ?
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39733626
What are you using it for? It's a good home router.

It supports up to 16 users which means if a 17th user tries to access the internet it will probably fail.

I think it's very basic and doesn't have the remote access management feature. I have the 2864 and it does not have that feature.

Certainly there are better routers with more features, most people use this for basic DSL connections in bridge mode.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 39734362
it is a very good router... WiFi-N etc

1) you can cross-flash with firmware from another provider(orange?), but you will need to manually enter DSL settings
2) opensource firmwares do not have drivers for DSL

So the options:
Get provider to provide ethernet socket at home and connect your router there....
If you purchased the router:
Get root access via web vulnerabilities (they are numerous, all breadcom chipset routers' firmwares are more or less made from same templates) and configure router to your liking
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39745805
thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Moha gogo
ID: 41793551
good
0