Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORACLE DATE / TIME

Posted on 2013-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Hi,
I have a table with field INSERT_DATE" TIMESTAMP(6), adding the date/time when the record was inserted.
 I need to list the records older than 24 and 48 hours...
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:andrejaTJ
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 39733554
select * from yourtable where insert_date < systimestamp - interval '24' hour;

select * from yourtable where insert_date < systimestamp - interval '48' hour;
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39733706
Records older than 24 hours would include records older than 48 hours. Can you describe how you would like the output to be?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39734686
-- select records older than 24 hours
select * from your_table
where  INSERT_DATE < sysdate -1;

-- select records older than 48 hours
select * from your_table
where  INSERT_DATE < sysdate -2;
0