?
Solved

exchange 2007 export mailboxes

Posted on 2013-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
3,474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I am running exchange 2007 on server 2008 64 bit and I am trying to export the complete mailbox to a pst file
I keep getting the error that the command needs to be run on a 32 bit computer and that outlook needs to be installed

Here are the details:
Location of the mailboxes:

D:\Exchange\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database.edb
D:\Exchange\First Storage Group\Public Folder Database.edb

Commands I am using:

Get-Mailbox -Mailbox Database.edb | Export-Mailbox -PSTFolderPath g:\data\companymailbox

Get-Mailbox Public Folder Database.edb | Export-Mailbox -PSTFolderPath g:\data\publicmailbox

Get-Mailbox -"D:\Exchange\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database.edb" | Export-Mailbox -PSTFolderPath g:\data\companymailbox

Get-Mailbox "D:\Exchange\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database.edb" | Export-Mailbox -PSTFolderPath g:\data\publicmailbox

I get the following error:
You are running on a 64-bit computer. To export to or import from a .pst file,
you must be running a 32-bit computer that has Outlook 2003 SP2 or later instal
led.
At line:1 char:1
+ E <<<< xport-Mailbox "d:\Exchange\First Storage Group\Mailbox Database.edb" -
PSTFolderPath g:\data\companymailbox
[PS] C:\Windows\System32>

Help please
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 1332 total points
ID: 39733609
Hello ,

Export command will work for following version Exchange Server 2007 SP3, Exchange Server 2007 SP2, Exchange Server 2007 SP1  . Please follow below article full detail on that.


Exchange Server Administrator role and local Administrators group for the target server
 Full access to the source and target mailboxes

You cannot export data to a .pst file from a mailbox that is in a recovery storage group (RSG).
You cannot export data from a public folder database.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 668 total points
ID: 39733618
You are getting those messages because you try to run the command from Exchange server. To be able to export mailboxes to a PST file you need to install Exchange Management Tools on a 32 bit machine (Windows Xp, 7 or 8) then run the command. Also on that machine you need to have Outlook installed and you must be an Exchange Organization Admin or an Exchange Server Admin on the server where the mailbox to export/import lives

Have a look on this article: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/04/13/3401913.aspx or http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000286.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39733700
Can you tell me where to get exchange tools as a download please
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 1332 total points
ID: 39734213
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39736073
Thanks to all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 39736078
solution
0