Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Win 8 NET 3.5.

Posted on 2013-12-21
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Dear experts,

I have written a WinForm application under Net 3.5 and VS 2008. My installation program install Net 4 because I want to avoid the problem with Win 8 that have not install NET 3.5 and it is not possible my own installation to  add 3.5 As you know, this should be done via Windows – not good idea for mass-populiar application …

So under XP and Win 7 this style work fine  - I install NET 4 with my own install, but my application is compiled on NET 3.5/. But with win 8 – installation is OK, but when I run my app it show me a message that this application use Net 3.5 and I should install it. How can I avoid this ? May be with include manifest that tell the OS that run under NET 4 is fine ? .

P.S: WIn 8 look like a joke with this Metro interface and the new restristion it has, it is not for seriuos working people in any area, even in ordinary office work ...
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39733658
On your Windows 8/8.1 machine, go to Control Panel, Programs and Features, and then Windows Features on the left of the window. Allow that to load.

Now select both .NET Framework 3.5 and 4.5.  Allow the changes to take place. OK out and restart the computer. Now run Windows Updates to update the above.

Then anything .NET 3.5 or better should run.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39733668
I know this, it is excatly what I want to avoid to tell 1000+ users to do on its computers ...

My ask is - is there is a way app compiled for net 3.5 to be delcared for WIndows as for Net4 ? With manifest file may be ?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39734903
No.

.NET 4 does not use the same runtime as older versions of the framework. So applications made for older versions do not work in 4.0.

Since most applications created in Visual Studio 2008 will compile properly in Visual Studio 2012 or 2013, why don't you use Visual Studio Express 2012 or 2013 to compile a 4.0 version of your application. They are free and will compile any code written in a bigger edition.

If the thing is for in-house deployment, you might also consider using ClickOnce deployment. It makes it easy to automatically install a given version of the framework before installing the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39735341
To Jumes

Thanks for your time and answer.

Your offer is correct, I install VS 2012, compile with NET 4 and the problem is gone. And I have 0 changes in code, so this is fine. The problem is that I use Hyper Addmin in VS 2008 which is a great time saving tool,  I use it for FAST navigation between my C# code. It do not work in VS 2010 and 2012 …

 So for now I’ll forget for Win 8,if a user get crazy and install Win 8 will add manually 3.5 . It is out of my question, but I do not see how a user for serious work will go Wit 8 which is abvoiusly target for simper task as just skype and web pages and for mobile phones, not for computers …

 I guess after few years I’ll go to VS 2012 or simple I make 2 project files – one with 2008 and one with 2012. When make a final release will compile 2012 with NET 4. My project is with WinForm, I make an test and find that changes are ONLY in project files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39735343
Thanks for you short and detail answer - No way :-)
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39735984
"I do not see how a user for serious work will go Wit 8"

I concur with you, but today, you have no choice. It's very hard to find a new PC that does not come with Windows 8 pré-installed. I bought a new one from Dell a month ago, and Windows 7 was not offered as an option. I had to go for Windows 8. Note that under the hood, if you do not use the Windows Style (Metro) interface, you end up with the same thing as Windows 7, minus the Start button.

So you should expect to see Windows 8 more and more as time goes by.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39741012
Well, MS follow user asks and I'll predict the 8 will have the fate as Vista - the most users will skip it and just will go to Win 9.

P.S: My application is for seriours bussnes and need at least 1440x900, not some free or few dollars cost application with 1-2 screen so Metro interface is not useful at ALL.
0