Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redhat Linux kernel upgrade due to Truecrypt error

Posted on 2013-12-21
16
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Hi,

The first time that I mounted an Truecrypt encrypted volume, it gave the following error message:

Your system uses an old version of the Linux kernel.

Due to a bug in the Linux kernel, your system may stop responding when
writing data to a TrueCrypt volume. This problem can be solved by upgrading
the kernel to version 2.6.24

Can I get rid of this error, or do I have to do kernel upgrade? If and only if the kernel upgrade is required I am looking for clear instructions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lhrslsshahi
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39733623
It depends, if you are on a long term supported Redhat distro which is under support you would not need to upgrade. In this case you should not want to use the Truecript volume.
If you are using a plain old kernel? yes you should upgrade.

What version are you currently running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39733651
We don't have Redhat subscription, on the RHEL 5.4 VM the kernel is 2.6.18

I have downloaded the 2.6.24 tar.gz and would like clear and concise instructions to do this.

I will take a snapshot before I make any changes.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 300 total points
ID: 39733653
Yes, get the new kernel RPM and install it -- NOT upgrade.

Typically, when you need to install the kernel, you install the newer version.  In the GRUB, it would show both kernel options and you pick the newer one.  If the newer version works fine, you can modify your GRUB to always boot with this newer copy.  If it doesn't work well, you still have the old kernel still installed.  All you need to do is to ignore it or you can even uninstall it without any system errors.

Some newer kernels require newer ram disk as well.  In that case you have to upgrade your rd rpm as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 300 total points
ID: 39733656
Here you find instruction on how to install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39733675
current kernel for its precompiled architecture x86_64 will these instructions be applicable?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 39734363
RHEL5 sadly starts and ends with kernel 2.6.18. Number-wise this is compatible http://public-yum.oracle.com/repo/OracleLinux/OL5/UEK/latest/x86_64/

RHEL6 will have 2.6.32 and LVM encryption working, thus supporting truecrypt and making it obsolete at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39734400
I have Redhat Linux and nothing do with Oracle from reading on the net the concensus is that I can use 2.6.24. I am new to Linux any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39734934
Choose one of kernels compatible with RHEL5 and your requirements:
Redhat MRG/RT (EOM, or expensive if extended support)
Oracle UEK (more or less free to use)
Fedora 12-14 (5 years out of support)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39735120
Do you have the latest version of truecrypt (7.1)? The message can be ignored depends on version of TC you installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39735193
I am on 7.1a is that not the latest?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39737122
According to the website it is the latest version.
RHEL kernel has many patches. Probably you can see around the place where error comes what kernel patch is needed and then check if RHEL has the patch applied...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 600 total points
ID: 39737220
7.1 is the latest stablest for TC.

If you are new to Linux, I highly recommend you to use CentOS (community support) or update kernel from repository or rpm rather than compiling from source. We do not know what is hosting in your vm. A new kernel might break other things and you could spend a lot of time fixing it manually.

Here is the wiki to update kernel.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39738723
VM being mentioned - UEK or MRG will not be very vm friendly, e.g using more CPU time than common kernel and etc.
Easiest way to truecrypt compatibility is migrating to CentOS 6
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39758173
I have been away over the festive period. Ready to have a crack on this.

CentOS 6 isn't an options as there is a lot bespoke configuration involved.

I have managed to get hold of Redhat subscription details and having issues with the registering the VM via RHN.

Is there a way just to download the Kernel RPM from the Redhat website with dependencies complied?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 600 total points
ID: 39761038
If you have subscription the quickest way is to download and install the RPM from the ISO once you logged into the RedHat portal.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39761392
Yes. if you have subscription you can download kernel from Base software channel (or CentOS for that instance)
Probably you need to delete dupe systems to get there.
You can downolad latest el5 kernel from CentOS too
Sadly that one  will be 2.6.18-whatever and even latest version will trigger the warning.

Since your system is not supported by RedHat in any way why dont you install elrepo or uek kernel to make it compatible with your software?
0