Solved

How do I create a VPN for my home network

Posted on 2013-12-21
11
798 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I am trying to create a VPN so that I may connect to my home network to access my hdhomerun prime to watch live tv on the road.  I have searched and have not found a definitive guide to create a VPN.  I have access to VMware Workstation as well as some spare PC's to use as a server if need be.  I have a decent amount of computer knowledge, but VPN's seem to be the bane of my exxistance.
0
Comment
Question by:dmcgetti
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Patricksr1972
Patricksr1972 earned 250 total points
ID: 39733628
In windows 7/8 there is a nice hidden tool which you find by executing ncpa.cpl
In here you select file, new connection, select the user that should be allowed to enter and next select Through the internet and finally select the TP stack v4.

You will now need to log into your router’s setup page and forward port 1723 to the IP address of the computer where you set up the VPN server.

Connecting to your VPN server: Use the Connect to a network option in Windows and enter your computer’s public IP address. Provide the username and password you selected to log in.

If you need more assistance in the latter, try a google search on how-to-connect-to-a-vpn-in-windows (*xp/vista/7/8)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmcgetti
ID: 39733633
Patricksr1972, I have tried that with no luck.  I have forwarded port 1723 to the correct PC but it never goes through.  Also, will connecting this way give me access to my homerunprime, or just to that pc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmcgetti
ID: 39733636
From my research, I think OpenVPN is what I am looking for, but I cannot seem to get it to work correctly....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39733641
Not going through means you need to read the logs why not. Maybe your VPN server is dropping because you did not allow port 1723 in its firewall?

VPN explained simply, a means to connect to a network while you are not fysically connected. In other words, you can connect to ALL devices on your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmcgetti
ID: 39733642
Firewall has an exception for 1723, and canyouseeme.org reports it can see me on that port.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39733644
Enable firewall logging on your VPN server to log dropped and allowed packages. Try to VPN in and check this logs.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39734052
You would be best to buy a VPN capable router.

Desktop O/S's are not configured to perform routing.  If you want to access another device on the network you need to enable that in the registry, but get access to the PC working first.
A VPN router would eliminate that need, or the need to have the PC present at all.

However, I am skeptical that the VPN performance will be suitable for streaming media.

Regardless, when the connection to the home PC fails what error is reported, such as 800, 691, 721,....

GRE needs to be enable in the router as well, there are different processes to do so on different routers.  If you advise of the make and model of your router we may be able to advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmcgetti
ID: 39734617
Patricksr1972, I was able to use Windows built in VPN, I had to change the client side setting s to PTPP, and now I am connected to my home network.  However I can not access or see any of the devices on my home network.  When I look at my attached devices on my router, the client computer's VPN IP shows up but other than that i can not see anything else.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 39734628
The VPN on a PC vs server, only allows access to the PC itself.  You need to enable IP routing on the PC.  Then you should be able to access the other devices by using their IP such as  \\192.168.123.123\ShareName.  Browsing relies primarily on NetBIOS broadcasts and broadcast packets are not routable over a VPN, thus it is simplest to use IP's to access resources.

To enable IP routing you need to edit the registry.  If not familiar with doing so you may want to engage some help as doing so incorrectly can harm your computer. Before making changes you should back it up:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/back-up-registry#1TC=windows-7

Using regedit locate the following key and set the value to 1 (enabled)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\ Services\Tcpip\Parameters\IPEnableRouter

You should then also open the services management console, locate routing and remote access, set to automatic and click start
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39734742
Hi again,

What RobWill is suggesting sounds to me like the most valid way.
The other way would be to compare the ip address, subnet and default gateway on the computer VPN-ing in to that of the host.
If this is in the same range you could also add static routes from the VPN-ing PC to the ip address you want to reach but this could be more of a hassle.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 39734760
A VPN will not work if the two sites use the same subnet locally.  Every network segment between client and host must be different for routing to take place.  Having said that there is one condition where you can access the host but no other device on the network.  

A static route is not necessary if the default gateway for the VPN/PPP adapter on the connecting PC is part of the same subnet, which it has to be by default.  Also a static route still requires routing on the PC be enabled.

The issue is a packet sent to the PC has no way to be forwarded to another device with out IProuting being enabled.  That requires a registry edit and turning the service on as mentioned.  A VPN router eliminate these hassles and no need at all for the PC to even be turned on.
0