[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Workstation connected to wireless internet but cannot connect to google

Posted on 2013-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have a win server 2008 and two laptops as workstations on the domain. One of the laptops cannot get out to the internet, while the other two computers do. The computer that cannot is showing that the wireless connection is connected with excellent strength. This problem started after I installed and ran a full scan of malwarebytes which found malware like appbario, conduit....and I removed everything it found. When I rebooted, the computer ran scan disk because it thought it had disk errors. Scan disk finished and the computer started up. Then it told me that I had limited connectivity for wireless and said the computer could not obtain an ip address. The wireless router has DHCP enable, but it wasn't giving out an address to this computer, but it does give out an address to the other computer. In my wireless network connection setting, I changed it from obtain an IP address automatically, to a static IP address. This fixed the limited connectivity problem and the connection is showing as connected with excellent strength but it still won't bring up any web pages as if it is not connected to the internet, no matter which browser I use.

I also cannot remote desktop into the other computers and I could right before this.
problem started.

Does anybody know what the problem might be?
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39733630
Hi

Can you ping outside to anything inside and outside the network?
Is your default gateway set correctly?

possible solutions:
Could be something blocking your outside access.
Try to disable firewall.
Try to reset your browser to factory defaults
Try to reset the Wifi router (leave it off for 10 seconds) and have the laptop configured for DHCP, what is he getting from the router?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39733660
please check DNS,

Does nslookup show name resolution of external addresses.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39733661
In addition to the above, run TCP/IP repair to see if that helps recover from the virus.

Here is a Microsoft Support article to run TCP/IP repair including a FixIT for Windows 7.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 39733686
I tried IE and that at least gave me the connection troubleshooting wizard and it told me that an LSP called Adspeak was the problem. I let it remove it and now I can get on the net and I can RDP into the other computers. So it looks like this Adspeak thing used to be between my computer and reaching the internet and malwarebytes removed it. So if you want to respond with some sort of brief explanation about Layered Service Providers and maybe Adspeak and what it was doing, I can give you the points. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39733689
You could read this article about what can go wrong in LSP.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39733690
Did you try repairing TCP/IP?
0