Solved

push out software  to client computers

Posted on 2013-12-21
7
49 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
we are receiving new copiers today and I would like to push out the driver.  the problem is the driver file is a .exe file and not a .msi

What can I do?

AD is on server 2008 R2 client computers are mostly win7 64bit  with some 32bit and xp machines.
0
Comment
Question by:wllmstwrt
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 500 total points
ID: 39733635
Hi

You cannot distribute exe files through GPO, there is however a ZAP trick, read about it over here.

Here are also some different solutions for your issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39733681
You should utilize the windows 2008 print server feature.
Add the new copier to the print server, publish the printer in AD and have the users add the printers which will copy appropriate drivers to the workstation. No need to have them install a .exe or .msi driver package.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39733904
Actually you can go one further on what s3e3 already posted.

Add the printer to the server, shared it out and publish it to AD. Then use a Group Policy to assign/add the printers to the client computer. The drivers will install automatically as long as you have all the correct/compatible drivers loaded on the server. No user intervention required.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39752686
I would change the wording "can go one step further" to "have to go one step further" as normal users cannot install published printers - so diggisaur's solution is the way.

For your original question about pushing exe setups, there are several ways. One is called MSI repackaging which can be done with tools like the free wininstall by scalable software.
Another is MSI wrapping which requires an exe that can use silent parameters for automation.
At last there is the scripted install using startup scripts, again the silent parameters are needed. If you look at the zap-solution it is similar.

If you are still interested, I would elaborate on your follow up question.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40836491
Depending on what the exe offers, Patrick's solution will not work. This should be a split between Patrick and diggisaur who voted for using a print server solution with GPO deployment of printers in http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_28323637.html#a39733904
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845815
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0