?
Solved

reduce size of Wordpress wp-content folder

Posted on 2013-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
I have a Wordpress site hosted at firstumcsb.wpengine.com. My wp-content folder is so big (over 100 Megs) that I even had trouble uploading it to WP Engine.

I want to host it on a server with a local company (www.starlight5.com) and I have a version of it up there now (firstumcsb.org). Unfortunately it runs WAY too slow on that server and my guess it is because the Uploads folder in wp-content is too big because of multiple copes (in different sizes) of each image.

Are there any plugins or does anyone have any instructions on how I can locate which images (and their sizes) are being used by my website, and to eliminate the ones that are not needed? I would also like to make settings adjustments so that unneeded sized images are not uploaded or generated in the future.

I would appreciate any help. If you need admin access to the site, please let me know and I can provide that.

Thanks in advance.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:karnac2020
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 39733730
100 megs is not that big and multiple copies of each image is common wordpress practice. These are not problems.

The site runs slowly on the other hosting because it is not fine-tuned to run Wordpress sites.  WP Engine takes care of caching (Varnish) and security for you and the result is a cleaner and faster WordPress experience.  Unless you have a good reason to do so, stay with them.

If you do insist on moving to a new host, set up caching.  Use either W3 Total Cache or WP Super Cache plugins to create a static version of the site in the cache and that's what will get served to visitors first, resulting in a speed increase.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39733736
With regards to monitoring the resources that are being loaded when the page is requested and the time each resource takes to load, you can use the Net feature of the Firebug add-on for Firefox browser.
In the Net window for your site, I see that images are taking an unusually long time to load.NET Screenshot
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39734604
I am now using WP supercache on my website at firstumcsb.org and it responds much faster. However, when I view the site by first going to firstumcsb.org/wp-admin and then clicking "View site" my "recurring" events show up under the menu item "Events | Upcoming Events" but when I just go straight to the page firstumcsb.org and click "Events | Upcoming Events" the recurring event (Sunday School) do NOT show up.

Is this something to do with using WP Super Cache? (or caching in general)

Thanks
Mark
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39772773
Thanks for the ideas.
0