Solved

SBS 2008 - Move to new server hardware

Posted on 2013-12-21
6
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hi

I am working for a client and must re-install their existing SBS2008 server installation onto new hardware. I have tried a bare metal restore onto the new server but it fails to boot after the restore. I suspect driver issues.

My other option is to do a scratch install of SBS2008 on the new server and then manually configure it for PCs, users etc.

I have heard that instead of having to take the client PCs off the old server domain and to re-add them onto the new server, its possible to change the security ids somehow.

Does anyone know anything about this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philevans114
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39733782
Hi

How did you perform the restore? Boot from SBS2008 media and restore from recovery?
If so the drivers which are preventing the server to boot should have been replaced by the DVD and boot time.

Any other way i am not sure what you could do.... if you clean install all workstations need to rejoin the domain since the new domain has no trustrelations with them anymore.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39733783
There may be several other options if you do want to preserve the existing server w/o new install.
Look at  Acronis products w/ universal restore.
Also, did you think about  running the server in Virtual environment?
Say install free version of VM ware hypervisor and restore to a virtual machine where you will get much more forgiving environment so your restore may  work.
It may take a combination of the two.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39733881
Symantec System Recovery is also another great product to perform a bare metal restore.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39733966
First, if SBS came with the server, you CANNOT move it to new hardware as the license prohibits it.

If it's a retail or volume license, great, then do a migration.

It's always preferred to do things in a supported manner... however, if this is one of those circumstances I have successfully used Disk2VHD to convert an SBS 2008 server into a VHD.  Then create a VM in Hyper-V on the new physical server (make sure to assign multiple CPUs and enough RAM) and then you can run the server from a VM.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 39734799
If you are using the built in backup,it should work as a bare metal restore,but here are the issues:

If you know the drivers (raid or chipset)that are on the new server,you can copy them into the driver store in the Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository on the old server before you backup.

That way when it looks for a driver ,it can load it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 39743550
As you mentioned you tried bare metal recovery , please clarify how ?

If you suspect to be driver issue , copy system hive to any client machine Load the hive and disable the specific Kernal mode drivers [ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816071 ] . Even you can stop the application services .
This will certainly clear your doubt regarding driver issue .

Apart from that make it sure you are not moving from AMD processor to INTEL processor machine as there is a required registry key for intel processor and class id registry entry .

Also you didn't mentioned , "What kind of failure you are facing ?" Is you are getting black screen with a cursor or and BSOD i.e bug check error ? or......

please provide us the information so that we can provide you more valuable information which will help you in fixing the no boot situation .

Apart from this I would also like to inform that you can upgrade any SBS machine which will give you option for adding another DC in the SBS environment so putting SBS in that mode add another or Exchange and move the entire things to the current or newly machine.
0