Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I approve certain security patches and deploy those approved patches to a machine group in Shavlik Protect 9?

Posted on 2013-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
We are a Windows shop. We want to try Shavlik only for Servers (2003 & 2008), and desktops. When doing a scan, there are so many patches found missing. In looking at them, how do i know which one to approve to deploy to a targeted server machine group? We are concern about only security patches. Should I approve patches only listed as critical or important? Is there a guideline I can go by to pick out from?
0
Comment
Question by:jaedenone
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39733759
You should regularly apply ALL Criticial Updates from Microsoft at least, and then you should review the Notes for Important Updates.

The Guides here should be enough to get you going...

Microsoft Security Update Guide, Second Edition

Full Guide - Microsoft Security Update Guide, Second Edition is here
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39744119
There must be a setting for Shavlik Protect 9 to only download specific types of updates. For example in Vmware Update manager, you can select to download only high or critical updates.
0