Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best approach to implement a patching solution for servers if you have two sites?

Posted on 2013-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
We have site A and site B. Both two seperate network segments but both sites can communicate across the WAN with each other. We are trying out Shavlik Protect 9 as a patching solution for our servers (all Windows VMs). What is the best approach in setting up a patch solution for both sites? So far, I got the console loaded only on one site (site A). Should the Shavlik console also be installed on Site B? I can deploy patches from site A to site B, but that is going across the WAN, which is slower. What should my approach be?
0
Comment
Question by:jaedenone
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39733765
It is best to use a Single Path solution and Management Console for ALL servers, you can define groups in Shavlik, e.g.

Site A and Site B, and the Shavlik console would then hold all the updates and be a repo, for all sites.

Deploy Patches at night, out of core hours, how slow is your WAN?

Does internet access run over the same WAN, because another Shavlik installation, would create a duplicate repo (store) of the updates, and it would download them all over the WAN.

Once you are up to date with patches, Updates are quite small.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39743123
here is the main point is WAN bandwidth

its not recommended to run updates on windows vm, from one site to another site.

here you should take a test of WSUS configuration.



please share the output
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39745063
As other experts have mentioned you should control / approve your update from one site but at the other site you should cache the approved updates so client will connect to their local update server instead of the remote server. In WSUS this is a upstream downstream set up...
0