Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

amr wb player

Posted on 2013-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi Experts,

I captured an amr wide band trace using wireshark. I'm looking for a tool that allows me to extract the packets and convert them to an audio file that I can play and hear.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bachra04
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39733829
I have never used it, but Free Media Converter SAYS to be able to convert AMR files.
Convert video and audio files.
 Almost all known video and audio formats are supported on input. Among them: MP4 (MPEG-4, H.264), AVI (xVid, DivX), MKV, ASF, VOB, MPG, WMV, MP2, FLV, SWF, MOV, MP3, AIFF, AMR, AU, FLAC, AAC, AC3, M4V, WAV, WMA, MP2, OGG etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bachra04
ID: 39733890
actually I want to extract the amr packets from trace first to be able to play it ,

This link said it is possible to extract amr packets using the python script but I did not understand how to run it since I've never used python.

extract amr from wirshark
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Subrat (C++ windows/Linux) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39734285
You have to install python first. then run the code in command prompt using command as follows.

python YourScript.py

Your environment variable should be set properly to run 'python' in ur command prompt.
[YourScript.py is the script downloaded by you for conversion.]
0