Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to manage online servers...

Posted on 2013-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi all ,

I purchased a new dedicated server running on windows server 2008 x64 ..
But it's not managed ,  and there is no application installed on it at all..

Now what should  I install on my server to start using PHP + MYSQL .. ?
What about  security ?

Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:darroosh
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1500 total points
ID: 39734794
For a windows server they should have provided you with the administrator password and ip. Use Remote Desktop to connect (mstsc).

I start with using the firewall to add ip filters for rdp and other admin tools to allow just my ip, and a backup or two. FileZilla server to transfer files. Ms web installer will get you MySQL and php for IIS (make sure you change from IIS express to IIS in settings)

That's just the beginning... Also a question: why not get a shared cloud server? Usually they are much less expensive than a dedicated box.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39735344
> Also a question: why not get a shared cloud server? Usually they are much less expensive than a dedicated box.

....and probably easier to manage if you are not used to this kind of thing.
0