Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP users cant access OWA after Update Rollup 8 for Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2013-12-21
11
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
After I installed Update Rollup 8 for Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 2 (KB2903903) on my SBS 20011 server users on XP could no longer access the OWA web page. Every time they did they received the following error.

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 5.1; Trident/4.0; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET4.0C)
Timestamp: Wed, 18 Dec 2013 16:27:53 UTC
Message: Syntax error
Line: 1
Char: 1
Code: 0
URI: https://remote.????.com/owa/auth/logon.aspx?url=https://remote.???/owa/14.2.390.1/scripts/premium/flogon.js&reason=0
Users on Windows 7 had no problem. As you can see they are running IE 8 which is the lasted version for XP. Using another browser such as Firefox brings its own problems. The error went away as soon as I uninstalled the update. I did some searching on the web and looked through the notes on the update, didn’t find anything that helped. Anyone have any ideas. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteIT
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39733864
I wonder if its a certificate issue. I had a problem recently with Internet Explorer 8 and it broke after an update that preventing it from access certificates correctly. We could only get our web-app to work again but upgrading our Internet Explorer but I know that is not possible for you.

https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2903903

I know this doesn't sound like your problem but try disabling the CRL in IE8.

To resolve this issue, follow these steps:
1.On the Tools menu in Windows Internet Explorer, click Internet Options, and then click the Advanced tab.
2.In the Security section, click to clear the Check for publisher's certificate revocation check box, and then click OK.
We recommend that you clear this security option in Internet Explorer only if the computer is in a tightly controlled
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39734671
Any reason you haven't updated to Exchange 2010 SP3?
SP2 is very old. I would suggest an upgrade to SP3 and then also an upgrade to rollup 4 to start with.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OnsiteIT
ID: 39734718
I don't think the problem is a certificate issue. I have found some articles that imply it may be a change to the authentication method for the OWA website. It if was a cert issue then no browsers would work.

As far as Exchange SP3, the update has never been offered via WU, I am guessing because it is a SBS 2011 box. Did some research and it looks like it is possible with some work around. But if all the rollups are in the SP3 don't I stand a chance of having the same problem all over again.

Glenn T
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39734725
Exchange service packs are never offered by Windows Update. The fact that it is SBS 2011 has nothing to do with it.

No work around is required - just download Exchange 2010 SP3 from the Microsoft download site, run setup.exe and let it get on with it.

While the service packs do have all of the rollups in them, they also have other updates.
Furthermore the service pack effectively reinstalls the product (while retaining the settings) so resolve an awful lot of problems. I have lost count the number of times I have seen issues resolved by the installation of the service pack.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39734749
My apologies, I wasn't very clear in my last post. I meant to say it wasn't a problem with your certificate but a problem with IE8 in handling it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OnsiteIT
ID: 39734947
I guess I will try SP3. Since the holiday is coming up I am going to wait until then to try it, just in case. I will let you know. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OnsiteIT
ID: 39742048
Just to keep everyone up to date. I need to upgrade the memory on the server before I install the service pack for Exchange. Since Dell has sent me the wrong memory twice now I am not sure how long that will take. So I am not abandoning the question, just may take a week or two. I will keep everyone posted. Thanks for the help so far though.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39749562
Did you also check the Windows XP systems for the other updates? They usually have updates which update the authentication methods, root certificates and other which might resolve this issue too.

Sudeep.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OnsiteIT
ID: 39752634
I did check. There were no updates waiting to be installed. Thanks for the thought.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752744
I wonder if it is a problem with the version of .NET your clients have running. Any updates to .NET needed for XP?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:OnsiteIT
ID: 39792093
Problem turned out to be a net framework issue. Had to reinstall on all 8 PC's. What a pain but it is working. Thanks
0