Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Triggering an update event on table column after specific time duration

Posted on 2013-12-21
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
I have database table column which needs to updated after specific duration. One way of doing this is create a job and schedule it after the specific duration .  is there any better way of doing this. To be specific can the same task be accomplished by a trigger which fires on the specified table column after specific duration

Request expert's help in this regard at the earliest.


DB is MS SQL 2008R2
0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39733998
the other way is to write a stored proceudre and put an infinite loop with the wait for dealy function..
the logic goes as below

step 1: Create a SP
step 2: create an end less loop
step 3: inside the loop put your update statement
step 4: put the wait for dealy statement inside the endless loop.

Now execute the stored procedure.

Drawbacks when compared to SQL Job:

1) if the session is killed, in which the SP is running then the stored procedure will be stopped and you have to re-execute it again.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39734139
No, you cannot use a TRIGGER for a time event.  The best option is to create a job to run as frequently as you wish.
0