Solved

Microsoft Live Mail

Posted on 2013-12-21
6
583 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I have a customer using Windows Live Mail with their domain email account.

Yesterday when she opened her email she lost all her email folders.
i copied  her Windows Live Mail folder to a different computer and set up account and started the email import, it  appeared to be working well going through all the folders displaying the number of email in each folder. When it completed all I had was the folder name but no emails in the folder.

Does the Windows Live Mail have a folder size restriction like outlook express had?

What else can i do to restore her emails?

GL
0
Comment
Question by:glaurin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39734058
0
 

Author Comment

by:glaurin
ID: 39734077
I did do this execpt one diference I clicked on Window Live Mail insted of Windows Mail in Select Program Window.
Could that be the problem?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39734095
You can give Windows Mail a shot won't hurt.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39734785
glaurin--
Does this procedure work any better?
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/change-email-folder-location-in-windows-live-mail/

Concerning max capacity of the WLM Storage Folder, it seems there is none.
http://www.winvistatips.com/re-live-mail-message-store-folder-size-there-maximum-t830512.html
(Bruce Hagen is a well known expert on WLM.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:glaurin
ID: 39793039
Sorry for the delay in the reply. Your solution did restore the email, but it continued to create issues. I finally upgrade them with MS Outlook.

thank you
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39793067
glaurin----Glad to have helped.
0