Solved

motherboard graphics card dead- HP desktop

Posted on 2013-12-21
8
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hi I have a 2 year old HP desktop that has a AAHD3-HB motherboard. The graphics card IS built in but has failed. The screen does not turn on or anything but all the fans make noise. Tested the cable and monitor on another PC and it works. So the problem is the motherboards video card. the motherboard has a few extra slots, one pci express x16 and three pci express x1.

I was wondering if any of these are good to try and install?

http://www.staples.com/msi-GeForce-8400-GS-1GB-PCI-Express-21-Graphic-Card/product_IM1DY9010

http://www.staples.com/EVGA-GeForce-8400-GS-1GB-PCI-Express-20-Low-Profile-Ready-Graphic/product_IM1HA9521
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 200 total points
ID: 39733889
You might be wasting your money.  The board could still be dead despite the fans working.

On turning the power on is there any indication of the machine trying to start?  Like the hard disk working as the system boots - not just a quick noise but the sounds of it reading as it loads the OS.  If there isn't any of that then it isn't worth trying.

I'd also try starting it up with a big desktop fan running and blowing into the open case.  The extra air will make sure all of the components get cool.  Sometimes a chip gets too hot to do anything.

And try removing the memory and then starting up.  You should hear beeps of the motherboard complaining about no memory.  If no beeps then the board is dead.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 50 total points
ID: 39733891
Are you sure it is the video card? Sometimes the fans will spin and you will get no video (or POST) for other reasons such as failed or missing RAM. Or the motherboard itself might have gone bad. Any beep codes when you power it up?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39734380
when you boot up - does the HDD activity light show activity like a normal boot?  (much the first 2 minutes)
you can also hear the HDD access during boot

before buying- calculate if the system can power the new card :  
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp      

i would recommend troubleshooting with the minimum setup first (just to be sure it's nothing else)  ::   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

in case you need drivers :  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=be&lc=nl&dlc=nl&docname=c02967715
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 39734545
Either one of those cards from Staples will work fine.

... but as noted above, it's also possible that something else has failed.    Was your system configured to play the "logon" sounds when Windows starts?    If so, be sure your speakers are turn on and turned up;  then turn on the system and watch the hard drive activity light to see if it's blinking normally as the system "boots" (typically there will be a short delay during POST; then it'll blink for 20-30 seconds as the system loads; then it'll stay off) and see if you hear the logon sounds.    If that works, then you're probably correct that the video chip has failed ... and one of those cards will likely resolve it.

If there's no activity, then something else is wrong -- and with no video that "something else" is most likely either the power supply or the motherboard.    First thing I'd replace in that case is the power supply.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 39737444
Thanks everyone for the ideas.

It appears to boot everything except the LCD when the problem is occuring. I can hear the hard drive boot up and the cd rom drive opens and closes when you press the button, and all the fans are spinning.

For diagnostics I removed the ram and powered it up (as dbrunton noted for me to try). I did hear the beeps when the ram was removed. I then reinstalled the ram and now the LCD is working once again.

I checked the capps visually, none were swollen or exploded. Any idea what the problem is? We had this problem several times, but usually if I hold the power button and turn it back on that fixes it. This time I had to remove the Ram before it came back ok. I also tried unplugging the unit for two days  (I tried that before I made my original post, but it did not help).

So any ideas what would cause this? Is the board likley to fail? Or is there a chance the problem can be the memory?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39737460
There are a variety of possible causes.

The first thing I'd do is replace the CMOS battery (probably a CR2032).   The system may simply be losing its settings.

Another thing you can do that doesn't require any spare parts is run MemTest86+ for a few cycles (a few hours).    http://www.memtest.org/

If the memory is okay; and a new battery doesn't resolve it, I'd replace the power supply.   Unstable or marginal power can cause a lot of "strange" problems.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39737472
Also remove the memory again and wipe the edges with a soft tissue.  Blow off any dust.  Also blow out the memory slots and vacuum any dust off the board.  Remove and reseat the power cables from the motherboard and inspect the connectors for any burn marks.

Clean any dust from fan and blow out dust from CPU heatsink.

Check the power supply fan and that it is spinning freely and dust free.

And everything that garycase has stated.

Can't tell you if the board is going to or not fail.  That's not possible.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39737792
test with the minimum setup as suggested
another way to troubleshoot is by swapping out devices
0