Solved

Enabling Offline Files on Laptops Only

Posted on 2013-12-21
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I am implementing redirected folders but to not want to enable offline files on desktops. Just on laptops/tablets.

I went in to ADUC and tries to make a sub OU to Computers thinking I would make the Sub OU laptops, move the laptops to that sub OU and then link a GPO to enable offline files.

I cannot make a sub OU to computer. It won't let me. That leads me to believe I might be taking the wrong approach. About the only thing I could to is make a new OU off the root something to the effect "Laptops" and move my laptops/tables to that OU then link the GPO.

Is that the standard way enabling offline files on laptops only?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
On the scope tab of your GPO, remove authenticated users(in security filtering).  Add each computer individually(in security filtering).  That should do it.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
Comment Utility
Thanks ktaczala but I am a little lost. I do not see the options you mention (scope tab). This is a 2012 Standard server and I am in Group Policy Management.

DO I need to link this GPO to Computers first or something?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
"Users" and "Computers" are not your typical Organizational Units (OUs).  In general, don't use them.  By default, new accounts are created in Users and new computers are placed in Computers.  But then I would move them.  I create an OU called Workstations at the same level.  Then create sub OUs called Desktops and Laptops.  Apply the disable offline files GPO to the desktops and apply the enable offline files to the Laptops.

You can move them out of the Computers container without affecting anything.  But they will start applying any GPOs assigned those OUs shortly after being placed in the new OUs.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Note - a Workstations OU in a small network is fine.  Otherwise, in larger networks you may want to break things down by department or geography.  In one company I work with, things are by geography
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
Ok, you didn't mention which OS you had( I assumed 2003,2008,2011).
See Attachment
ScreenCapture.jpg
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
Comment Utility
That was an easy decision. I could not link a GPO to the Computers OU. It was not an option. I had to create a separate OU , link the GPO to it and move the Laptop/Tablet computers to it.
0