Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export .EDB to PST

Posted on 2013-12-21
10
Medium Priority
?
3,509 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-06
I am recovering mailboxes from a .edb file. Is exmerge the only free way to export the data into a pst file and then import it into each users outlook?

Running Exchange 2010  on SBS 2011
1
Comment
Question by:Allanore
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
ID: 39734057
http://sourceforge.net/projects/edbpstconverter/

http://mail2web.com/plugins/addons/outlook/email-management/convert-edb-to-pst-freeware_706.html

These are a couple I found when I had difficulty restoring an exchange server. I ended up recovering the server and did not actually use them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allanore
ID: 39734169
those ones are all demo's.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39734231
For  Ex 2003 yes. Are you using any backup tool check with vendor if that help.

Like for me when I was using Ex2003 we use ontrack tool to restore user pst from backup  for that that we create recovery storage group thn we map the database it will show all user list for particular database basis.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39734282
You are using Exchange 2010 so I would definitly recommend using Powershell to accomplish this. Exmerge has a 2GB limit on mailboxes. To accomplish this with powershell use the below syntax below...

Export-Mailbox -Identity <username> -PSTFolderPath "c:\pstfiles\" -BadItemLimit 100000

This will export a single mailbox based on the username you specify and save the pst file to c:\pstfiles directory.

Note: you need to give yourself Full Mailbox permissions in order to export someone's mailbox. If you want help/advice on how to script this to do multiple mailboxes let me know.

Will.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39734335
If the database is mounted please check this
http://exchangeserverpro.com/export-mailboxes-exchange-server-2010-sp1/
Here is the command to export the entire organization.
foreach ($i in (Get-Mailbox)) { New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox $i -FilePath "\\Exch-backup\l\PSTs\2013\December\17-12-13\$($i.Alias).pst" -baditemlimit 50 -acceptlargedataloss }

If the database is not mounted please check these
http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/yuval14/2011/11/25/how-to-restore-exchange-2010-database-to-recovery-database-rdb/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27445280.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 39735441
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JohnGarter
ID: 39737679
Hi,

To perform the manual import of the data present in EDB to PST format, I can suggest you to try the link given below:

http://geekswithblogs.net/exportexchangeservermailboxtopst/archive/2013/10/28/154479.aspx

Moreover, there are many third party tools also available in the market which can do such operations quickly and without any error. You can ask the community to get a knowledge of such type of tools.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
colin_Paul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39739675
Hello Allanore,

You can export .edb file to pst using exmerge and recovery sttorage group as well.

For more detail please visit following articles:-

1. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174197
2. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823176
3. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997694(v=EXCHG.80).aspx


Thanks
Colin Paul
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Martine Andrue
ID: 41588613
You use Power-Shell command to Export the data from exchange edb file to pst format, use the command given below.

Step 1- Add-PSSnapin Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Powershell.e2010
Step 2- New-MailboxExportRequest –Mailbox <mailbox-name> -FilePath <file-path>

Be careful while executing this command because it may delete the corrupted edb file and you may lose your data.
1