?
Solved

IIS APP Pool Change

Posted on 2013-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi All,

This is unexplainable to me but if I have IIS 7.5 and I have some web sites defined in it. The web sites work fine most of the time. I have the same setup in two different machines. A TEST and a USE (TEST and PROD essentially). However, something really weird happens on both these machines - it mysteriously changed the app pool to something I never defined it for.

Then on the TEST machine I have the APP POOL set to an identity of a unique account one as the Local System did not work.  (That didn't make sense.)

Now, on the USE machine I came to find out that the APP POOL changed there too. However, I could not create the identity to the unique account. That did not work. I had to change it to Local System and then it worked.

The APP POOL on both mysteriously changed from the original app pool to ASP.NET 4.0 Classic.

Does anybody have any idea or know why the APP POOL would change from the original to the ASP.NET 4.0 Classic? And does anybody have any idea why the identities would need to differ? (i.e. the TEST is the opposite of PROD (and they can't alternate))?

I'm stumped on this one and hope that somebody has as answer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davism
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 1000 total points
ID: 39735168
Well assuming no one else has changed it, then the only time I've seen it change is when you use a tool like Visual Studio to publish to the web site.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chinmay Patel
Chinmay Patel earned 200 total points
ID: 39735527
I don't know how app pool will change automatically but I will never recommend using Local System account as a service account for an IIS app pool due to security concerns.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:davism
ID: 39735998
tedbilly, it is being deployed with TFS and publish. I will look at more details of that build.

Chinmay_Patel, but if that is the only one that works it is the only one that works. Why the difference is beyond me - in relation to why the TEST environment has one thing that works and the USE environment has another (albeit local system). Any ideas on that aspect?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 39738846
Without more detail about what your code is doing I can't say why the application pool is making a difference.  Remember, the account the code is running as affects the permissions of the code, so without knowing what the code is doing I can't determine why it's failing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:davism
ID: 39742098
It's actually not the code as we determined. It's the nature of the app pool.

Thanks for the information guys! It are reaching out to our  networking folks to see if the cloning of the VM had any impact.

Thanks!
0