Solved

Several issues with Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-12-21
6
317 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-29
Hi,

We've just migrated from Zimbra to Exchange 2010 some week ago & keep having trouble both receiving & sending to\from some destinations.

I'm listing them all together as I'm new to Exchange 2010 & assume they might all be linked.

Sending mail to certain domains result in one of the following:

1. "550 5.1.1 <mailbox@domain.com>: Recipient address rejected: User unknown in virtual mailbox table"

2. "550 No Such User Here"

3. "550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for mailbox@domain.com"

4. "554 5.7.1 <mailbox@domain.com>: Relay access denied"

5. "550-Please turn on SMTP Authentication in your mail client, or login to the 550-IMAP/POP3 server before sending your message. mail.ourdomain.com 550-[92.62.219.3]:7806 is not permitted to relay through this server without 550 authentication.,550-Please turn on SMTP Authentication in your mail client, or login to the 550-IMAP/POP3 server before sending your message. mail.ourdomain.com 550-[92.62.219.3]:7806 is not permitted to relay through this server without 550 authentication."

6. "553 sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts; no valid cert for gatewaying (#5.7.1),553 sorry, that domain isn't in my list of allowed rcpthosts; no valid cert for gatewaying (#5.7.1)"

7. "550 relay not permitted"

I think you get the idea ;-)

The mailboxes we send to in these domains are all valid & when sending from a Gmail account test mails to them the recipients receive then just fine.

When it comes to receiving, some people that send us emails receive sometimes(!) this error:

"The error that the other server returned was: 550 5.7.1 Recipient not authorized, your IP has been found on a block list"

I guess we can add these emails to the Exception list under the "Block list providers" but that'd be crazy as it seem there are many of them, plus the providers we use are the same we used with our old Zimbra (Spamhaus, dnsbl.sorbs.net & bl.spamcop.net) & didn't have these issues.

Any help would be really appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:meirgil
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kwoof earned 500 total points
ID: 39734067
Put your email ip in here to co a quick blacklist check...if found check the procedures to get clean.  This could be part of both sending and receiving problem.  You may also need to check with your ISP and make sure they know you are receiving email on your IP...they can help with naming that connection properly.

http://whatismyipaddress.com/blacklist-check
0
 

Author Comment

by:meirgil
ID: 39734072
Wow, thanks for the fast response!
I've checked our server's IP in mxtoolbox & it's not listed in any black list
Also note that most emails go through ok for both receiving & sending & that all was well when we were using the Zimbra just 2 weeks ago..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kwoof
ID: 39734103
Do you have any AV or spam filtering taking place on the server?

Do all your users connect with outlook, or do you have activesync, IMAP, POP, and/or OWA being used as well?  Is the sending issue narrowed to any of those specific client access type?

For the receive rejection...are you able to get more details from the sender, or their IT people...maybe to see what they use for their block list?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39734253
Can you try to send messages through Telnet .

Did you do Nslookup for the recipient domain.

Check send connector hope they are configured properly.

Use below link to varify user exist or not

http://verify-email.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:meirgil
ID: 39734391
Dsnegi:

As I'm new to Exchange 2010 & not at all an expert with mail servers, I'm really not sure if our Send connector is configured correctly & would actually be very happy to hear what you all think we might have misconfigured!

It seems there's some issue with some external mail servers relaying our emails? or some DNS issue with our server? With nslookup for the recipients domains it all seem fine!

The mailboxes we send to definitely exist (as I said - when I use my Gmail to send each of them they all receive my messages).

Haven't tried sending to these mailboxes by telnet yet, will find out later how to & will try it.

Kwoof:

As I wrote, we use the same spam filtering providers as we did with the Zimbra before.
For the mailboxes that don't receive emails from us it doesn't seem to matter who is sending them the emails (either using Outlook, OWA, Activesync etc.).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39734670
All of those errors are from remote servers, and basically indicate that you are trying to deliver to the wrong mail servers.
You could be unlucky in getting them, or something is wrong with the DNS lookup on the server. I don't think it is a problem with your server though.

If you are using a blacklist provider, then the ability to control your email is out of your hands. If you are using the same ones you had on Zimbra then you must have whitelisted them someway, perhaps automatically when you send an email (which Exchange cannot do).
Adjusting the NDR on the Blocklist message to say which one they were found on would be a lot of help as it will help the sender identify where they need to get delisted from. It shouldn't be something that you are doing for them.

Run the BPA from the toolbox and see if that flags anything with the network configuration to begin with.

Simon.
0