[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Laptop Finger Print Login

Posted on 2013-12-21
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Have a customer that was using finger print authorization on laptop.  Now cannot login with fingerprint or password.  Any way to circumvent.  Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39734210
Hello,

Is this a local user account or a domain account?  If it is just a local user account, you might have to use a special boot disc that can reset the Windows 7 password.

If you have a Windows 7 setup disc, you can boot off of it and choose Repair computer, then get to command prompt.  The link below has a tutorial for this:

http://www.howtogeek.com/96630/how-to-reset-your-forgotten-windows-password-the-easy-way/

If you do not have a Windows 7 DVD, then you'll probably have to make one from an ISO or download a 3rd party tool.  The video below shows how to reset with a 3rd party tool:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zxHrYAKObqw
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39734249
Is the user unable to login right after bootup?
or trying to resume access, using switch user might be the way to see that the user is already loged in and in this situation the session can be resumed.

Presumably, there is no other user with which access gain be gained.

ubcd has tools to reset passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ycguy1117
ID: 39763417
Sorry for late response have been out of pocket for a while.  Have sent the guy a disk and will try and boot from it.  Will advise in a couple of days.
0