Solved

Audit account lock on Window 2003 and 2008 DC

Posted on 2013-12-21
7
1,128 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-01
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/11824-email-account-lock-out-notification

Follow the link to audit account lock but it doesn't work.

I have already enabled audit policy under domain password policy and Default domain controller policy to audit " account login" failure event.

We have two domain controllers, Window 2003 and Window 2008. I tried to stimulate a user login failure and find that event 4740 is not logged. Only event 675 is logged in Window 2003. This event corresponded to a stimulated login failure on a workstation.

Any idea ??
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 39734564
4740 is the account lockout event for Server 2008 and above. 644 is the lockout event for Server 2003. You would need to trigger on 644 on Server 2003 and 4740 on Server 2008 and Server 2008 R2.

I tried to stimulate a user login failure and find that event 4740 is not logged.
4740 will trigger on a lockout not a bad password attempt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39734593
HOW TO MAIL ACcount lockout on window 2003 as it does not have powershell
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 39735769
You need to install Windows Management framework 2.0 (PowerShell 2).

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/968929

It supports Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 2 and higher. If you have a lower service pack level you will need to install Windows Management Framework 1.0 (PowerShell 1).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Detlef001
ID: 39736896
Would you be intrested in an third party application if yes please update so as to update you with this,

As this task can be easily with an third party application.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39738050
Install Powershell on Window 2003 but it seems that there is no trigger event in Window 2003 schedule. Hence, not sure whether I can still use powershell to track the event.

If there is no workaround powershell solution for Window 2003, I can consider 3rd solution. Tks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 500 total points
ID: 39738779
Oh right, haven't used Server 2003 for 1/2 a decade now. You can look at this article which describes how to setup eventtriggers in Server 2003.

http://www.petri.co.il/how-to-use-eventtriggersexe-to-send-e-mail-based-on-event-ids.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39750471
Tks
0