Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Youtube Sizing

Posted on 2013-12-21
8
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Friends send me youtube  session which come to me in an "oversized window" and I cannott view the entire   projection. Help!

I am using Windows XP IE Explorer  and Chrome
0
Comment
Question by:Bucciard
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39734237
Just go to the original link.  It should look like http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cP6VqB4klpQ  Note the link you are given may be much different.   Basically you can copy the link I gave you and just replace what is to the right of "v=".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bucciard
ID: 39734752
There  were no differences in the links and both yours and mine give an exploded picture on my  monitor screen. ????
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39735346
Can you post the link please so I can see what you are talking about.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39735742
1. check your view zoom % in IE view menu, set it to 100%

2. if 1 above doesnt work reset your IE settings in the last tab of internet properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bucciard
ID: 39736306
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39736323
Good point on the zoom.  

What is the resolution of your monitor?  800 wide? 1200 wide?  Zoom?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bucciard
ID: 39742063
IE 8.0 works fine but chrome still shows  exploded  film images.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bucciard
ID: 39742081
This worked with IE

2. if 1 above doesnt work reset your IE settings in the last tab of internet properties.
0