Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Read Video Timecode off WAV file

Posted on 2013-12-21
6
Medium Priority
?
3,332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I recently shot some video interviews and synchronized the timecode with the audio files. I have these .wav files that I'm giving to transcription people. I don't want to give them the video, just the audio wave files. However, I want them to note the timecode when transcribing so that I can find the video easily. The wav and video files both have the same timecode embedded in them, but my transcribers are only getting the wav files to play on their macs and pcs. They don't have sophisticated audio or video editing software. I thought quicktime would do this but I can find it nowhere. I tried VLC and even garageband but I haven't found a good solution yet. I can only get duration and not the timecode.

I probably need mac and pc solutions.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39734271
It appears that professional products will include timecode as a separate track in the WAV file.  Consumer programs probably aren't going to recognize it.

The only SMPTE items included in the WAV standard are the format and start point, no actual timecode.  http://www.sonicspot.com/guide/wavefiles.html   This page has some pros talking about timecode in WAV and one shows a track listing that includes a separate track for timecode.  http://forums.creativecow.net/thread/8/899327

It looks like that unless the software for transcription can read a timecode track, you're not going to see it....

Here is some info about BWF Broadcast WAV format that does include timecode. http://documentation.apple.com/en/finalcutpro/usermanual/index.html#chapter=26%26section=4%26tasks=true

This page implies that Quicktime Pro may read/use timecode but that there are problems with other software.  http://community.avid.com/forums/p/90577/635047.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrmyth
mrmyth earned 0 total points
ID: 39734283
Thanks. I found a program called Wave Agent (as mentioned in the thread you gave me) and it works great!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrmyth
mrmyth earned 0 total points
ID: 39734284
Here is the link to Wave Agent. It works on macs and pcs and is completely free.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mrmyth
mrmyth earned 0 total points
ID: 39734286
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39734313
Cool, thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 39739814
got the solution out of the thread the user posted, but I wanted to state the name of the program and the link.
0