Solved

setup guess wireless network

Posted on 2013-12-21
8
511 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
has an existing internet connection, and would like to setup a wireless network connection only for guests. once connnected, they can only surf the internet and can't access internal network. what are basic equipments and settings to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 150 total points
ID: 39734331
Do you already have a Wireless connection for internal users.

You need to have a Wireless AP that supports Multiple SSID. and If the Wireless is connected via switch, the switchport has to support trunk because you will route separate traffic using VLANs.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 100 total points
ID: 39734365
Here is a way to do what you want.  See the attached
Multiple-Subnets.pdf
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 100 total points
ID: 39734874
If you use a multi-port Wireless LAN controller you don't need to use VLANs.  This may be relevant to you if you use unmanaged switches in a relatively small network.

For example, the Cisco 2504 WLC can terminate internal traffic on Port1, and send Guest traffic out of Port2 directly to a separate router.  The APs tunnel all traffic to the WLC, then the WLC determines which port to send traffic out of.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 150 total points
ID: 39739637
Multiple SSID's on separate VLAN's with ACL (access control lists) in place on switching infrastructure and routers to prohibit guest traffic from ever accessing standard LAN traffic.  

What model AP ,Network switches,  Internet router, do you have?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39756913
sorry for the late reply. which routers which support multiple ssids is recommended?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 150 total points
ID: 39756949
Personally I worked on Cisco and SonicWALL, there are many APs out there which support multiple SSID.

If you have a spare AP, use that for solely for Guest SSID.

Which router are you using currently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39806765
sorry for late reply, thinking of using the TP-link AC1750 Wireless Dual Band Gigabit Router.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39985860
thanks for the suggestions
0