Solved

iphone 4 contacts

Posted on 2013-12-21
18
531 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
I just bought a new phone Samsung galaxy note 3 very sophisticated and full of features. My problem I need to transfer my contacts from iPhone 4 .both phones have att. but now iPhone 4 is not active anymore. What is the easiest and best way to accomplish this.
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 500 total points
ID: 39734333
Sync your iphone contacts with your Google gmail account and when on Galaxy note 3, sync again with the same gmail account. You are done.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39734336
For android device you can use a google account (contacts) to sync.

On iPhone add the same google account as other/cardDav account (under contacts) and use "Sync Contacts" app (i hope it works on iphone 4) to sync local contacts to google.

Later you can add your google account to Note3 and sync contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39734703
I do not have Gmail account.can u tell me in simple details how to perform these steps the syncing plus. Shookrun
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39734715
You will need a Gmail account to access play store in Galaxy Tab. Create one free account.

Sync your iphone contacts with that account using this instruction - https://support.google.com/mail/answer/2753077

Now, sync your galaxy tab with that same gmail account. instruction her e- http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-synchronize-your-google-account-with-your-g.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39734839
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39735530
Santasi24
I want to say thank you for this genius tool , but things did not go as planned. I plug in my iPhone after clicking on trans copy and nothing happens but when I disconnect my phone I get this message with a spinning circle that I can not get rid of unless I kill it from task manager. though the contacts appear but the dialog box is stopping the process from continuing to work, when I point at the error dialog box I get a spinning circle that would not go away. see capture. pls help
contacts-failed.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39736464
Can someone please help me?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39749326
"We will check back again to see if you are getting the help you need."
8 days passed since this message was posted by the moderator.Moderator or anyone else for that matter had not checked on my question but after all who cares. it is just a question . if I have to wait this long for an answer , why bother posting a question anyway in the first place, sad but true!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39750700
Hi basemkhawaja64

I have been away from computer access, please advice is this on the computer or your phone?

Is the phone usable?

What version of Windows are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39751263
As  I stated in my a question the contacts are on my iPhone 4 I would like to have them transfer to my new Android phone the Samsung Galaxy Note 3 I have windows 7
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39751283
Please switch off the iPhone and turn it on again - do the transfer once more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39751992
ok I will try that
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Basem Khawaja
Basem Khawaja earned 0 total points
ID: 39755609
it did not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39762659
I have no objections , close the question
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 39770560
good
0