Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to see itunes purchases via iPad

Posted on 2013-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I aha  a visiting relative with an iPad.  She wants to view her itunes purchase history but her PC w itunes is many miles away.  How to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39734560
Hi

To my knowledge you cannot do this on ipad. You need a computer with iTunes installed.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:s3e3
s3e3 earned 668 total points
ID: 39734637
If you open the itunes app then click on purchased you can at least see what you've purchased in the past and download them to the ipad. There is also an option to view purchaes material that is 'not on the ipad'.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 664 total points
ID: 39734923
On the iPad:

Open the app "iTunes Store."
At the bottom of the screen there are several icons: Music, Movies, ... the one furthest to the right is "Purchased".  Press that.

At the top right hand corner of the screen, there is a search window.  Press the x so that it is empty.

Top middle of the screen, press "All".   Then, top left of the screen, press "all songs."  You will see all your iTunes store music purchases.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 668 total points
ID: 39735356
Your releative should know the Apple ID, an email address, for iTunes purchases.

Just logon to the webmail for that particualar email address and serach for "itunes receipt" and it will list out all purchases made under that Apple ID.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39737410
She got it somehow on the iPad.  But I wasn't looking over her should to see what she did.  Thanks for helping with the Christmas relatives emergency!
0