Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I remove my  debit card information from a Kindle given as a present to a friend?

Posted on 2013-12-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

             I purchased a new Kindle from Amazon and gave it as an early Christmas present to a friend.  Earlier today, she made an Amazon purchase from the Kindle.  Whenever she did that, my debit card information along with shipping address popped up by default.  Also, I get email confirmations whenever she downloads apps for the Kindle in addition to any online purchases made from Amazon.  While we certainly trust one another, it is still an uncomfortable and even alarming situation because of the security risk.  With this important point in mind, I am needing any step by step instructions for correcting this issue.  Earlier today, I was able to remotely change the name of the Kindle from George's Kindle to Kathy's Kindle by logging into  Amazon using my login credentials.  The steps used are as follows:

1. Go to http://amazon.com/myk and logg in
2. In the middle left click on "Manage Your Devices" under Your Kindle Account
3. You'll see your devices with a little "Edit" next to the name of each. Click on that to change the name.

       These steps were given to me within another of my open post.  To me great satisfaction, it did work by allowing me to change the name of the Kindle.   Hopefully, the steps oulined will be instrumental in helping to get my debit card information out of the Kindle.  

        Any help given on this matter will be greatly appreciated.  To be perfectly honest, I am not sure how all of this confusion began in the first place.  The Kindle was to just be given to a friend as a present and for her to setup as she saw fit.  

         At any rate, I look forward to hearing back from everybody.

         Thanks

         George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1200 total points
ID: 39734401
Hi George

I think jss1199 had already given you this info but if you ever purchase a Kindle and wrongly add it to your own account (there's a "gifting" option when you purchase to ask for a completely unregistered device).  You need to log into the Amazon account you bought it in and de-register it.  In the same way on the device itself you need to reset it to its "out of the box" state using the method jss1199 gave you in your original question.  This will also remove your email details.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 39734548
George -- the Kindle is clearly registered to your account.

Simple login to your Amazon account; go to "Manage My Kindle"; and de-register that device.    Your friend will need to create her own account on Amazon and register the Kindle to her account.    Unfortunately, I don't believe there's any way to transfer any books she's already bought to her account -- although some correspondence with Amazon may be able to resolve that if necessary.

As Masqueraid noted above, when you buy a Kindle, if you check the "this is a gift" box, you'll be asked whether you want it registered to your account or not.   Clearly you missed this step when you bought it, so it came automatically registered to your account.    If you give any more Kindles as gifts in the future, be sure to remember that :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 39741114
Hello and Good Evening Everyone

           I hope and trust everyone had a nice Christmas day yesterday.  It seems that Christmas comes earlier each year as I get older LOL.  At any rate, I want to thank everyone for the answers given to this post.  After logging into my Amazon account and de-registering the Kindle and having my friend register it using her Amazon account credentials, I am happy to say that all concerns are now resolved.  More importantly, this turned out to be the perfect Christmas present for my friend too.  She loves it!!!

             Once again, thanks so much for the guidance given here.  Hopefully, my question was not a bother seeing that it is the holday season and all.  

               Have a great night everyone.  Best wishes for the upcoming new year.

                George
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39741439
Thanks George - Season's Greetings to you and yours too :)
0