[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Read Excel sheet from SQL Data base and display it in Gridview

Posted on 2013-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi EE,
i have a web application and i need to allow users to upload an Excel sheet and display the content in a gridview.

most of the solutions talks about reading the path of the file but this is not visible in our case since it is a web application hosted on production server.

moreover i cant upload them and save them temporary in a file and read them again for security reasons.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Kamal Khaleefa
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Surendra Nath
ID: 39735060
where is the file stored on users pc or sql db
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 39735225
Ummmm... If a web app, and user is uploading, and display in a gridview, then what does that have to do with SQL Server ?

It is going to be difficult if you don't know the location (path) of the file...

Maybe you can explain in a little more detail ?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 39735461
yes im not able to save in a file because security issues

they need me to upload it and display it in gridview(the content)

we can save it in our SQL DB if needed or if there is a way while uploading to read the posted file and display it .....
thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Manoj Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 39735745
This May Help you to read excel file without uploading to server
stackoverflow.com/questions/12420310/read-an-excel-file-uploaded-using-fileupload-control-without-saving-it-on-the-se

To view excel file in GridView Check this
stackoverflow.com/questions/17808141/how-to-load-gridview-from-a-excel-file-in-asp-net-by-c
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 39738914
i was not able to read it while uploading since we cant install 3rd party controls
i save the uploaded files into a shared network drive folder and read from there
0