Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scripting site cost links for Active Directory sites

Posted on 2013-12-21
5
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi guys,

I hope you have a great Christmas and new year.

We would like to script the following:

A site cost of 100 for 80 of our AD sites.
A site cost of 50 for 10 of our AD sites
A site cost of 25 for 3 of our AD sites.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nashim khan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39734387
Hi,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc978016.aspx

Please see the above link also to understand your query.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 39735865
Cost is assigned to site links and not sites.
At this point of time I don't think there will be script written by anybody to edit site link cost in bulk
You need to do it manually

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 39740795
Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 39740798
Thanks Nashim and mahesh.
0