Solved

Is there a responsive rich text editor?

Posted on 2013-12-22
10
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I need a responsive rich text editor that is suitable for mobiles , tablets , laptops and large PCs..

Any suggestions ?
0
Comment
Question by:darroosh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39734647
We've used Ultra Edit for years.  It has great features, the support is the best i've ever seen and it just works perfect without any problems.

http://www.ultraedit.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:darroosh
ID: 39734682
This is a desktop version..
I need a webbased responsive Rich text editor that can be implemented inside HTML pages..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39734692
Take a look at this

http://ckeditor.com/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:darroosh
ID: 39734696
It is not responsive ....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39734702
sorry... good luck
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39735351
> Take a look at this http://ckeditor.com/
>> It is not responsive ....

You can set the width http://docs.ckeditor.com/#!/guide/dev_howtos_interface-section-2
editor.resize( '100%', '350' );
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39736209
IIRC CKEditor is the thing that powers WordPress.  You can't get much more mainstream than that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darroosh
ID: 39739011
Thank you padas.
But I don't know where to write "editor.resize( '100%', '350' );"
Can you please tell me ?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39739018
I found a jsbin with ckeditor and updated it.  Notice I commented out the width and replaced with 100%  http://jsbin.com/utupol/2/edit?html,js,output

CKEDITOR.stylesSet.add( 'my_styles',
[
    // Block-level styles
    { name : 'Blue Title', element : 'h2', styles : { 'color' : 'Blue' } },
    { name : 'Red Title' , element : 'h3', styles : { 'color' : 'Red' } },
 
    // Inline styles
    { name : 'CSS Style', element : 'span', attributes : { 'class' : 'my_style' } },
    { name : 'Marker: Yellow', element : 'span', styles : { 'background-color' : 'Yellow' } }
]);	

CKEDITOR.replace('ShortDesc', {
  //width: '400px',
  width: '100%',
  height: '200px',
  stylesSet: 'my_styles',
 
  toolbar: [
    ['Source', '-', 'Save', 'Preview'],
    ['Cut', 'Copy', 'Paste', 'PasteText', 'PasteFromWord'],
    ['SpecialChar', 'Styles'],
    ['Bold', 'Italic', 'Underline', 'Strike'],
    ['FontSize'],
    ['NumberedList', 'BulletedList'],
    ['TextColor', 'BGColor'],
    ['Link', 'Unlink', 'Anchor']
    ],
      on: {
        instanceReady: function (ev) {
        this.dataProcessor.writer.setRules('p', {
        indent: false,
        breakBeforeOpen: true,
        breakAfterOpen: false,
        breakBeforeClose: false,
        breakAfterClose: true
          });
        }
      }
  });

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:teodor birca
ID: 39739104
i used with success this one: http://www.responsivefilemanager.com/ with TinyMCE
0