Solved

Linux NFS share not mounting from vSphere 4.1 host

Posted on 2013-12-22
16
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
When trying to mount a NFS Linux  share from the vSphere 4.1 host I get the below.

NFS Errors 149, 946, 160

The same NFS shares are accessible from the another host.

I can ping the NFS server from the host. Netcat reaches the NFS server from the host.

The NFS server can also ping the VMware host and resolve DNS.


Dec 22 10:07:19 vmkernel: 1143:21:50:57.036 cpu2:4310573)NFS: 149: Command: (mount) Server: (192.168.20.10) IP: (192.168.30.10) Path: (/finkdr) Label: (backup) Options: (None)
Dec 22 10:07:49 vmkernel: 1143:21:51:27.089 cpu3:4310573)WARNING: NFS: 946: MOUNT RPC failed with RPC status 13 (RPC was aborted due to timeout) trying to mount Server (192.168.20.10) Path (/finkdr)
Dec 22 10:07:49 vobd: Dec 22 10:07:49.956: 98833888868410us: [esx.problem.vmfs.nfs.mount.connect.failed] Failed to mount to server 192.168.20.10 mount point /finkdr. Error: Unable to connect to NFS server.
Dec 22 10:07:49 vmkernel: 1143:21:51:27.089 cpu3:4310573)NFS: 160: NFS mount 192.168.30.10:/finkdr failed: Unable to connect to NFS server
0
Comment
Question by:lhrslsshahi
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39734534
This issue may occur if DNS is unavailable and the RPC request times out during the DNS lookup.

 Have a quick read here for possible solutions.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39734535
can you vmkping the Linux NFS server/workstation?

do you also have a VMKernel defined, which is used to carry the traffic?

also see these tips

VMware KB: Unable to mount NFS datastore

VMware KB: Adding an NFS datastore to an ESX/ESXi host fails with error

VMware KB: Cannot connect to NFS network share
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39734596
I have taken the entries and from the /etc/resolv.conf on the host and NFS server
and have placed in the /etc/hosts still no joy.

I can vmkping NFS by ip and name and is successful.

The traffic passes on the management vmk0 same as the other working host

It was working last week until I had to rebuild the VM no changes have been made on the host and now only is accessible from one host!

As a test I have created a Windows NFS share same problem can be accessed from the other host
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39734661
okay....check these videos and see if you have missed anything..there is no audio..

these are my videos creating especially to show, how to setup, and what happens if you have no VMKernel Interface.

Video Tutorial - Creating an NFS Datastore using Windows 2008 R2 for VMware vSphere ESX/ESX 4.x

Video Tutorial - Adding an NFS Datastore to a VMware vSphere ESX/ESXi 4.x host server
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39734777
Andy,

Thanks for these videos I went through the second video, you created a seperate
VMKernel Interface, I tried that it didn't make any difference.  We have about 15 hosts that have no dedicated VMKernel Interface and have had no issues with Windows or Linux NFS shares before.  It's always been under the VMKernel Interface - Management

About to hit the wall! :-)
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39734815
As long as your VMKernel Interface is on the same network as your NFS NAS.

which if you can vmkping the NAS, that indicates traffic can reach the NFS share.

Jumbo Frames are not enabled when they should be enabled?

You stated it worked until you re-built the VM - this VM is the NFS server?

So what is the difference between this working single hosts and all the others?

IP Address (if using) for authentication, is enabled?

the same share name is being used?

Can you upload screenshots of networking on working and non-working hosts?

just looking at these IP Addresses

192.168.20.10 - this is the server?

192.168.30.10 - this is the NAS (NFS)

different networks? routing and subnet masks are correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39734877
The VM 192.168.30.10 is the NFS server (192.168.20.10 is a typo)

The problem host is 192.168.31.2 and the working host 192.168.30.5

The MTU is set to 1500 for switches on both hosts (Jumbo frames not enabled)

Same share name as before.

I have attached screenshots.
problem-host.PNG
workinghost.PNG
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 39735071
keep in mind no root squash needs to be enabled so that there is no authentication occuring during connection
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39735076
working host is:-

192.168.30.5

non-working is

192.168.31.2

Linux NFS is 192.168.30.10

so if you put your host as 192.168.30.11 does it work?

why the IP Address change to 192.168.31.2 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39735189
Never had to use no_root )squash before, have tried it didn't work.

Unfortunately can't change the ip host as its in Production.

The VMs that reside on the 192.168.31.2 are on a different domain, it's been working for 4 years not entirely sure why its stopped working other than me rebuilding the NFS Server!
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39735558
add a new VMKernel Interface as a test on 192.168.30.11

should not affect production?

so the IP Addresses for your hosts have always been...

192.168.30.5 and 192.168.31.2 ?

no other network changes or firewall changes have taken place on the network, at the same time the NFS server was rebuilt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39735740
OMG!! That worked addding VMKernel Interface as 192.168.30.11.

Thanks Andy, life saver, not sure how it was working before!?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39735743
Maybe you had another VMKernel Interface set?

traffic is not being routed correctly....from 192.168.30.x to 192.168.31.x, subnet mask incorrect or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39737499
I honestly don't remember having  a VMKernel Interface.  Oh well.. Just want to thank you for your help. Have a good Christmas and new year.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lhrslsshahi
ID: 39737500
Andy is always on the money
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39737760
no problems, Merry Chrimbo.
0