Solved

Network Scanner Tool - Sharp

Posted on 2013-12-22
9
16,134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi pplz,

I have a client who has a Sharp multi function. It has a USB / Network port.

It seems scan only works via USB.  However there is an addon card to make it work via the network. The USB is then connected to the back of the printer then connected to a card on the scanner then runs out via the Network.

The old server which I replaced had an item of software running called

"Network Scanner Tool Version 3.2

The Network Scanner Tool receives scanned image files from network scanner devices
"
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Patricksr1972
ID: 39734549
Hi.

From the intro i understand you want to have the tool installed again?
If so you can download the newest version here.
(Although this looks to me like a security tool)

Maybe you are better off with this piece of Sharp software.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39734577
The network scanner tool is normally a piece of software called "SharpDesk". I have a client who lease their MFPs and they got SharpDesk as part of that, but it think you normally have to pay for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39734597
Sharp
Here is a screenshot of the software I am looking for .
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39734609
Find out the exact model number from your client and then search for available downloads here:
http://www.sharpusa.com/CustomerSupport/ProductDownloads.aspx

Regards, Joe
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39734728
@Alwaysleaningmore - indeed. That is part of the SharpDesk software...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39735148
The model is an AR-M207. Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39735216
Unfortunately, according to the Sharp website, there are no software downloads for that model:
Sharp AR-M207 downloadsHere's the link to a description of the Sharp Network Scanner Tool:
http://www.sharpusa.com/ForBusiness/DocumentSystems/MFPsPrinters/SoftwareApplications/WorkflowAndDocumentManagement/SharpOSANetworkScannerTool.aspx

As you can see at the bottom, it says, "Requires Sharpdesk v3.3 or later; Sharpdesk sold separately."

Here's the link to a description of Sharpdesk:
http://www.sharpusa.com/ForBusiness/DocumentSystems/MFPsPrinters/SoftwareApplications/WorkflowAndDocumentManagement/Sharpdesk33.aspx

Your version is 3.2. The links above are to 3.3. If you Google "Sharp Network Scanner Tool" or "Sharpdesk", you will get plenty of hits for downloading the software. I personally would not trust any of them, especially since this is for a client. I would get in touch with Sharp via their contact form:
http://www.sharpusa.com/ForBusiness/DocumentSystems/MFPsPrinters/ContactUs/ContactForm.aspx

Just my opinion. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 39735877
I did try Sharp today they palmed me off to the local dealer who had no idea.

Any how I ended up setting up scan to FTP as the answer this solve the issue thank you all for your help .
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39736102
You're welcome. And thanks to you for letting us know how you fixed it...utilizing FTP was a good idea. Regards, Joe
0