Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can we make and receive calls from Tablet Nikai Model nmid70020

Posted on 2013-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
HI i have tablet Nikai Model nmid70020, just want to know can i make calls from this ?
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39734629
The only model that seems close to what you mentioned is this one:

http://www.nikai.com/nikai_electronics_tablet_pc.asp?p=5p&t=5

If this is the one you have, then you should be able to make calls with either the wifi using something like WhatsApp, for example, or it also appears to support 3G service, but with an additional peripheral that would plug into the USB port.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39734817
I'll just add to kaufmed's comment.  Don't give me any points.

The peripheral kaufmed mentions is a 3G USB OTG modem (which you attach to a specific USB port on the tablet - it should be labelled OTG) for 3G networking to occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39735536
sorry not getting your points clear .
as now i have a sim card in the same model i can receive the calls , but while making a call from the device by default it opens skype .
please advice if i can make call from my sim card or it will be used only for data usage
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1500 total points
ID: 39736728
Skype can make calls to phones.

See http://www.skype.com/en/rates/

How you actually configure Skype to do that I don't know.

Groove https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.snrblabs.grooveip&hl=en is another application that can make phone calls but you need a Google+ account I understand to make it work.
0