Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVC-100 Software Download

Posted on 2013-12-22
4
Medium Priority
?
6,140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Anywhere I can get the DVC100 from Pinnacle , recorder software?  Cannot find CD the device came with.

or is there another software this works with?
Thanks , ..
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39734747
Ideally you need the DVD Recorder software and drivers that came with the Dazzle.  If you bought it from new and still have proof of purchase Corel may be able to provide you with replacement media (a small charge applies). Free upgrades from the installation CD are available from Corel's Support pages.

With the driver recognized by Windows it is also compatible as an input device with Sony Vegas, Xilisoft, and Virtualdub - however there are varying reports of the Dazzle DVC100's compatibility with Windows 8
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39735540
This looks like what you're asking for,
http://www.pinnaclesys.com/PublicSite/us/Products/Consumer+Products/Home+Video/Studio+Plug-Ins/Instant+DVD+Recorder+Support/Download+Area/Drivers+-+Updates/IDVDR261.htm?mode=documents


"Dazzle Video Creator ( DVC100 and DVC101) - Windows XP 32 bit, Windows Vista and Windows 7 (32 bit and Vista 64 bit)"
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39735594
tailoreddigital, I think that's the update that I mentioned in my post - mvalencia2003 needs the installation CD before that will work for them (as described on that page).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39737259
I bought a new Dazzle DVDRecorder HD ... $29.99 at Best Buy


Thanks , , ... ..
0