Solved

Not Allowing Me to Install Win 8

Posted on 2013-12-22
12
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hello All,

I deleted the partition where Win 8 was installed. Now when I try to install win 8 from DVD it says I can not install Windows in this partition. I tried to install in all the drive and it gives the same message.

Can you suggest me how do I fix it and install fresh new copy of Win 8?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:StoicBliss
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39734762
You may need to recreate the partition manually during setup. Windows 8 may only see a utility partition from the vendor and is trying to install to that,
0
 

Author Comment

by:StoicBliss
ID: 39734764
I Tried to re create the partition after booting from win 8 dvd .. but still same message. I also deleted the "Restore Partition" .. So, I can't even restore.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 39734768
What version of Windows 8 are you trying to install? If it is a 32 bit version, then you must first change your disk from GPT to MBR, as a 32 bit version can't install or start from a GPT disk. Most new systems that come with Windows 8 pre-installed, come with a 64 bit version, and the disk will also be setup as a GPT disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StoicBliss
ID: 39734827
How can I convert the pertition from GPT to MBR now? Any instruction? Or any link u can suggest where I can find easy step by step instruction ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:StoicBliss
ID: 39734843
Well I found how to do it using command prompt but wikl it wipe out the whole drive?

CanT I just wipe only C drive and make it MBR ? Instead the whole drive ?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 39734882
It is destructive and will wipe the whole drive. If you want to keep any data, you must make sure you have good backups before you start.

What reason are you needing a 32 bit version of your OS anyway? Generally 64 bit is better, faster, you can use more than 4GB RAM, and you can boot GPT disks that are larger than 2TB. There shouldn't be any reason for you to install a 32 bit OS on any system that supports 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39735011
Make sure there are NO USB devices (other than keyboard and mouse) plugged in to the computer and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StoicBliss
ID: 39735532
Rindi,

I want to install 64 bit but the thing is at the point where I have to choose `in which drive I like to install win8` it says you can not install windows in this partition because its in GPT format. As I said, I re-created the partition number of times but it still in GPT format.

Am I missing something here? Is there anything I have to do to format it in MBR format without formatting the whole drive or other partition?

Thanks again

Leew,

Yes,no USB device is plugged.not even mouse. I'm installing it in a laptop.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 39735554
In order to be able to install m$ OS's to disks in GPT format, the BIOS of the PC must also be in UEFI mode, and not in conventional mode. So either you must convert the disk to MBR, and blow away it's contents in the process, or change the mode of your BIOS to UEFI.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39735607
What laptop?

Dell?  HP?  Asus?  May not make a difference, but it may.

WIPE the disk - use DBAN to wipe the disk entirely.  Then try again.  (There may be other ways but a DBAN wipe is pretty simple.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 39735879
Your problem is that GPT drive allows normally only one OS to be installed. And the GUID of the OS which partition you have deleted is still on the drive. Thus you need first to clean up thr drive. There is software which can convert the drive without deleting partitions on it to MBR. Such as Hard Disk Manager 14  www.paragon-software.com
Either copy out data, delete partitions and convert the drive or use third party tool for this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StoicBliss
ID: 39799111
Thanks all,

I have used Acronis Rescue disk to backup the disk and then formatted the whole drive.
After that I was able to install fresh Win 7 64 bit..

:)
0