Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turning off Wireless Internet (via my laptop)

Posted on 2013-12-22
9
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Hi,

My son spend hours (and hours) on the internet.
This question is NOT about safety issues etc.

If I am sitting at my laptop ... is there any easy way that I can "turn off the wireless signal" and thereby prevent my son from accessing the internet.

I.e. I want to turn off the domestic wireless signal WITHOUT turning off the router/modem.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39734763
On most wireless routers, yes.

But it depends on your network. Is the wireless signal coming from your ISP's equipment? Do you have the user/password for accessing the administrative interface?

Some extra information would be usefull.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39734765
It depends on the router for the exact steps but yes, you can typically access most routers through a local web portal and disable individual features such as wireless. Of course, if you are on wireless you may also disable your own connectivity. Another option might be to just change the Wireless password on the router. Same process. Go in through the web based local portal and change the password. Might want to change the router admin password as well. Of course, that does not stop someone from just factory resetting the router, if they have physical access to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39734766
Thanks folks,

Where would I begin to see the "local web portal" ??

Excuse lack of info.
I would like to give you more info but am unsure where to look.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39734767
You could restrict access to wireless router using MAC addresses (set up access list on your router).
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39734773
Typically your gateway will be your wireless AP also. You can find the address of your gateway by typing:

ipconfig

in a command prompt (start->run->cmd)

Most often, that will be something like 192.168.1.1

That's the address you need to type into a browser (Internet Explorer, Chrome etc).
It will prompt you for user/password (admin/admin on most home routers) after which you can change pretty much anything related to your internet connection.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39734782
Thanks Dan,


I'm getting there.
However, I am asked for username/password.

I tried username=admin and password=my wireless password.
This failed!

I note a message on the login screen "The Server says Cisco" .... I wonder is this relevant??

At this point I appreciate that I am basically asking you to tell me(!) my own password!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39734795
Got the login/password.
I simply left them both BLANK!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39734802
Thanks, very helpful!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39734806
OK, good job. If you got in you should be able to find the wireless settings.

If not, post the model of your router (either from the status page or you can simply read what's written on the router) and we'll try to help you further.
0