Solved

insuffient privileges oracle

Posted on 2013-12-22
9
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I was trying to execute these commands

GRANT SELECT ON SYS.DBA_PENDING_TRANSACTIONS TO SYSTEM  WITH GRANT OPTION;
GRANT SELECT ON SYS.PENDING_TRANS$ TO SYSTEM WITH GRANT OPTION;
GRANT SELECT ON SYS.DBA_2PC_PENDING TO SYSTEM WITH GRANT OPTION;
GRANT EXECUTE ON SYS.DBMS_SYSTEM TO SYSTEM WITH GRANT OPTION;

on system,  it gives me  these insuffient privileges...
let me the know the commands to provide grant to execute select statement


GRANT SELECT ON SYS.DBA_PENDING_TRANSACTIONS TO SYSTEM  WITH GRANT OPTION
                    *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges


GRANT SELECT ON SYS.PENDING_TRANS$ TO SYSTEM WITH GRANT OPTION
                    *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges


GRANT SELECT ON SYS.DBA_2PC_PENDING TO SYSTEM WITH GRANT OPTION
                    *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges


GRANT EXECUTE ON SYS.DBMS_SYSTEM TO SYSTEM WITH GRANT OPTION
                     *
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00942: table or view does not exist

Open in new window



CREATE SEQUENCE cns.BAT_SEQ START WITH 0 MINVALUE 0 MAXVALUE 9223372036854775807 NOCYCLE
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges


CREATE SEQUENCE CNS.CUTION_SEQ START WITH 0 MINVALUE 0 MAXVALUE 9223372036854775807 NOCYCLE
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges


CREATE SEQUENCE CNS.BAT_JOB_SEQ START WITH 0 MINVALUE 0 MAXVALUE 9223372036854775807 NOCYCLE
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Ven_Aluri
ID: 39734990
Did you run these commands as logging is as sysdba ? If so please do run this using sys.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 39735347
Ven's right as far as the SYS objects are concerned.  If you feel you are connecting correctly, reply with the sqlplus string (blanking the user and password of course).

In like manner, for the CNS objects, the errors suggest you are attempting to add objects to CNS from a non-CNS user.  Connect as CNS instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 39735551
when i was  try to connect with
SQL> conn sys/manager42@localdev as sysdba
ERROR:
ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve the connect identifier specified

for the sequence i logon to cns but it gives the same error
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39736133
The ORA-12154 is likely due to the entry localdev missing from the tnsnames.ora file.

I suggest you log into the database server and connect 'as sysdba' locally:
sqlplus / as sysdba

>>CREATE SEQUENCE CNS.CUTION_SEQ START

Personally I don't like creating objects in a different schema than the one I am logged in as.  If can cause problems the one time you forget to add the schema name.

To create these sequences I suggest logging into the database as the CNS user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 39736289
Here is the tnsnames.ora... what is the mistake
LOCALDEV.MED.COM =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (HOST=LOCALHOST(PROTOCOL = TCP)(PORT=1521)
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME=LOCALDEV.MED.COM)
    )
	

Open in new window



when i try to connect it gives me


 C:\Users\sam>sqlplus  system/<<some_password>>@LOCALDEV as sysdba;

SQL*Plus: Release 11.2.0.3.0 Production on Mon Dec 23 21:43:51 2013

Copyright (c) 1982, 2011, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

ERROR:
ORA-12154: TNS:could not resolve the connect identifier specified
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39736297
I removed the password form the post above just in case it was real.

Try this (replacing the password I posted with the correct one):
sqlplus  system/<<some_password>>@LOCALDEV.MED.COM as sysdba

Also the system account typically doesn't have SYSDBA privs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 39737447
when i was trying to run it gives me this error

SQL> conn / as sysdba
ERROR:
ORA-01031: insufficient privileges
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39737899
>>when i was trying to run it gives me this error

Are you logged into the database server directly as a user that is a member of the dba group (ORA_DBA on Windows) when you did that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:roy_sanu
ID: 39739850
connected with system.........
it is working................

thanks
0