Solved

Windows Server Backup reports failed consistency for Exchange 2010 databases

Posted on 2013-12-22
9
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Merry Christmas everybody!

I have a weird problem. I am running Windows Server Backup and it is reporting "The consistency check failed for the component 807d7b28-2c65-4dec-ab19-6fb04d845
263 (Microsoft Exchange Server\Microsoft Information Store\LCA-SERVER1\807d7b28-
2c65-4dec-ab19-6fb04d845263).". Now that all sounds like an easy one to sort out, doesn't it?

Here's the problem: Eseutil reports no problems. None at all. Not on that database, not any of the others on that server. And if I move all the mailboxes into a new database, the error stays with that database, but if I delete it, the error just comes up with another GUID number, so I am assuming the problem is either in each and every database or it is a false positive problem with whatever Windows Server Backup uses to check the consistency.

The only hint I have of any problems with Exchange is that sometimes after a reboot I have to manually start the Information Store, and if I run ISINTEG, the Information Store service crashes, but that might just be because it is being phased out. if I run New-PublicFolderDatabaseRepairRequest, it completes successfully (the error above is the Public Folder store), but the backup still fails using it as the excuse.
0
Comment
Question by:mvanbeek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39734913
Hi

Sounds like something to do with logging, what if you change to circular logging, remount the database to check if it is mounting ok.
Uncheck circlar logging again and remount the database, seems to me you would be able to take a backup now.

HTH

merry Christmas!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvanbeek
ID: 39735025
Hi. Enabling circular logging was one of the first things I tried.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39735046
Smart. How about disk integrity? Did you run a chkdsk - r?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvanbeek
ID: 39735052
Passes the disk check...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 39735384
I wonder if you have any VSS writer errors. From a command prompt run VSSADMIN LIST WRITERS and see if anything, especially the Exchange Writer, is showing as anything other than Stable or No Errors.

Also, anything in Event Viewer at the time of the backups?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39735589
Hi,

You need to check the disk issue, run chkdsk (Read only) and also check the eventvwr is system. Like ntfs/disk or volsnap event in the system events.

And also make sure the disk and ntfs drivers are up to date. If not then update it and try to take backup again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 39738483
The consistency error its with Mailbox database or Public Folder Database ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39745822
Hi,

Please review the eventvwr and revert, and also perform the below KB article instruction once.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2616952

And

Try to changed  logging to circular and remounted the database and then unchecked the circular logging and remounted the database after that try to  take a backup once.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mvanbeek
ID: 39790970
To All: Only thing in Event Viewer of note is the message that the databases (all of them) are failing their consistency check.

To nashim khan: As noted very early on, already tried the circular logging trick, and already mentioned that the disk passed checks. Please read the full story before firing off an answer.

To Rajkumar-MCITP: All of the databases appear to be reporting as inconsistent as far as Windows Backup is concerned, but as far as ESEUTIL is concerned, all is fine.

To diggisaur: Yes, looks like there may be issues with Shadow Copy as well, so checking that is my next step.
0